Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Production of conservation and consolidation plan for the Hisehope Groove mine to include , scope and specification of works, identify potential contractors, evaluate tender returns, selection of preferred contractor and oversee delivery of project.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080467-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 14:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080467-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 18/09/2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080467-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080467-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNR19/0518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hisehope Groove Mine Conservation and Consolidation",
"value": {
"amount": 8333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21475",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21475",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21477",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21477",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21478",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21478",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21479",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21479",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21480",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21480",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21481",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Production of conservation and consolidation plan for the Hisehope Groove mine to include , scope and specification of works, identify potential contractors, evaluate tender returns, selection of preferred contractor and oversee delivery of project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 18/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080467-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T15:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNR19/0518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hisehope Groove Mine Conservation and Consolidation",
"value": {
"amount": 8333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21475",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21475",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21477",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21477",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21478",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21478",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21479",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21479",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21480",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21480",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21481",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T15:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Production of conservation and consolidation plan for the Hisehope Groove mine to include , scope and specification of works, identify potential contractors, evaluate tender returns, selection of preferred contractor and oversee delivery of project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 18/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.furness@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}