← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HIS Electrical Services Testing

Buyer: Homes in Sedgemoor →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHomes in Sedgemoor
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2021
Value£500,000
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings. 5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings. 5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23192 median · 61.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count)22.2 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6943 median · 4.8 average (11 of 694 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02929d
Latest release ID002870-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 10:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-18T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021tender002870-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002870-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T10:14:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02929d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5455",
    "name": "Homes in Sedgemoor"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to two further years on a year by year basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings.\n5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HIS Electrical Services Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-18T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Homes in Sedgemoor offices via remote access during the current Covid restrictions.  This will be attended remotely by procurement and head of finance/ company secretary"
      },
      "description": "This will be opened from the www.supplyingthsouthwest.org.uk portal via remote access and only in the presence of the procurement manager and head of finance/company secretary"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings.\n5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "A ten day standstill period will be observed following a preferred bidder being selected.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5455",
      "name": "Homes in Sedgemoor",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater House, King Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homesinsedgemoor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homesinsedgemoor.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes in Sedgemoor"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Joanna Hutchins",
        "email": "joanna.hutchins@sedgemoor.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278435217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5456",
      "name": "Sedgemoor District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Sqaure"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sedgemoor District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.wellman@sedgemoor.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278435734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002870-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002870-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T10:14:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02929d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5455",
    "name": "Homes in Sedgemoor"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by up to two further years on a year by year basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings.\n5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HIS Electrical Services Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-18T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Homes in Sedgemoor offices via remote access during the current Covid restrictions.  This will be attended remotely by procurement and head of finance/ company secretary"
      },
      "description": "This will be opened from the www.supplyingthsouthwest.org.uk portal via remote access and only in the presence of the procurement manager and head of finance/company secretary"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Homes in Sedgemoor require Electrical Services testing to be undertaken by a competent person, employed by a competent organisation, to their domestic and communal buildings.\n5 yearly periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations – communal areas and domestic dwelling and properties. Voids properties and properties where a mutual exchange is taking place will require a full inspection and test before any new occupancy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "A ten day standstill period will be observed following a preferred bidder being selected.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5455",
      "name": "Homes in Sedgemoor",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgwater House, King Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homesinsedgemoor.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homesinsedgemoor.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes in Sedgemoor"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Joanna Hutchins",
        "email": "joanna.hutchins@sedgemoor.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278435217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5456",
      "name": "Sedgemoor District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bridgwater",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Sqaure"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sedgemoor District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.wellman@sedgemoor.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1278435734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}