← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hire of Portacabin for Swansea Help Point

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

12 months rental of existing Portacabin at the Swansea Help Point in the Strand, Swansea. The Help Point caters for all injuries/illness' that occur within the Night Time Economy area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

12 Months hire of portacabin for Swansea Help Point

Statusactive
Value£27,820

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05115d
Latest release ID020625-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 15:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020625-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T16:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05115d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "44211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cabins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Portacabin for Swansea Help Point",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months rental of existing Portacabin at the Swansea Help Point in the Strand, Swansea.\nThe Help Point caters for all injuries/illness' that occur within the Night Time Economy area.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Gunner",
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bd.portals@portakabin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "12 Months hire of portacabin for Swansea Help Point",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27819.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33383.81
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020625-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020625-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:35:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020625-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T16:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05115d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            },
            {
              "id": "44211110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cabins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hire of Portacabin for Swansea Help Point",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 months rental of existing Portacabin at the Swansea Help Point in the Strand, Swansea.\nThe Help Point caters for all injuries/illness' that occur within the Night Time Economy area.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRIDGEND",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Gunner",
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bd.portals@portakabin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "12 Months hire of portacabin for Swansea Help Point",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27819.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33383.81
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020625-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020625-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-12T16:35:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}