Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Hire of 3 x Air Compressors for Thorp facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059635 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 14:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055114-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054821-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of 3 x Air Compressors for Thorp facility.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD5 3SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pearce Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.clemens@atlascopco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of 3 x Air Compressors for Thorp facility.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"name": "Atlas Copco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD5 3SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pearce Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNP-4523-QGMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.clemens@atlascopco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054821-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T17:44:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059635",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01002607",
"name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compressors"
},
{
"id": "50531300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of compressors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T17:44:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C27054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hire of 3 x air compressors",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hire of 3 air compressors for a duration of up to 4 years.\nThe 3 hire compressors supplement 4 existing air compressors.\nThe long term strategy is to replace the existing 4 air compressors, this strategy is currently being developed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works.\nThe Thermal Oxide Reprocessing Plant (\"Thorp\"), requires compressed air to enable process operations and for use by instrumentation. Process Air is a requirement of the current safety case governing Thorp and which states process air provision must be returned to service within 24 hours following failure.\nThe installed system currently providing this compressed air has been identified as coming to the end of its effective operational life during a maintenance survey and a complete replacement of the existing compressor systems in Thorp is required. Parts of the current system have suffered failure due to the degraded condition of the existing compressors, however, the complexity of replacing the entire system means it cannot be delivered immediately.\nA temporary, back-up solution is therefore required that will act as per the installed system in fault conditions. It is essential that this temporary solution is compatible with the installed system to meet the requirements set out in the Operational Safety Memorandum (\"OSM\").\nThe temporary solution that is substantiated for use in line with the Operational Safety Memorandum is 3 off diesel-powered air compressors supplying air to the process air header. These will be rented from the existing supplier to ensure compatibility with the current system and supporting arrangements.\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.\nAny compatibility issues would result in the safety case for Thorp not being met meaning in turn Thorp could not operate. Such an impact on operations is clearly disproportionate given the temporary nature of proposed award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01002607",
"name": "SELLAFIELD LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}