Soiled Sorting Platform
Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Commercial — 80
Replacement of Commercial Laundry Equipment Hillington 1 x Soiled Sorting Platform 2 x Conveyor Belt
UKM82 · UKM82
Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Commercial — 80
Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry
Award criteria
Technical — 20
Commercial — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines | Not published |
| 2 | Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 2.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 77 | 3 median · 17.4 average (41 of 77 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (43 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f57d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033344-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 10 2023 15:56:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033344-2023 |
| 21 Aug 2023 | tender | 024457-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033344-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-10T15:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f57d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742258"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033344-2023-1",
"title": "Conveyors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "033344-2023-2",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Conveyors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hillington Laundry Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of Commercial Laundry Equipment Hillington\n1 x Soiled Sorting Platform\n2 x Conveyor Belt",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1295226236",
"telephone": "+44 1295226226"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033344-2023-1",
"title": "Conveyors",
"value": {
"amount": 323652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033344-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033344-2023-2",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 438240,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033344-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:750114)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033344-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-10T15:56:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f57d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742258"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033344-2023-1",
"title": "Conveyors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "033344-2023-2",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Conveyors",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hillington Laundry Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of Commercial Laundry Equipment Hillington\n1 x Soiled Sorting Platform\n2 x Conveyor Belt",
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26011",
"name": "Jensen UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX16 4XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Network 11, Thorpe Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jensen UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1295226236",
"telephone": "+44 1295226226"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033344-2023-1",
"title": "Conveyors",
"value": {
"amount": 323652,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033344-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "033344-2023-2",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 438240,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033344-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:750114)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024457-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-21T10:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f57d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000742258"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Soiled Sorting Platform",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Conveyors",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Supply & Install of Commercial Laundry Equipment - NHS GGC Site: Hillington Laundry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hillington Laundry Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-02T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-02T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Replacement of Commercial Laundry Equipment Hillington\n1 x Soiled Sorting Platform\n2 x Conveyor Belt",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-02T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=742258.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:742258)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}