Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Highworth Grammar School ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highworth Grammar School: "Highworth Grammar School ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highworth Grammar School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highworth Grammar School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highworth Grammar School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighworth Grammar School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST | Last source update25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439d8 | ||
What is being bought
The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service not only within the existing facilities, but also by developing and extending the service available to the 1,535 students on roll and 155 teaching and support staff. The school would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Published value updated to £1,320,000
13 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
13 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHighworth Grammar School is a successful 11-18 selective girls’ school including 80 boys in the sixth form. The school is widely recognised as being innovative and highly successful. During the June 2013 Ofsted inspection, the school was judged to be an outstanding school. In 2019 our A level results placed us in the top 25% of schools nationally. The school was previously granted speciality status for music and became an Academy in 2011. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service not only within the existing facilities, but also by developing and extending the service available to the 1,535 students on roll and 155 teaching and support staff. The school would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for a minimum of three years in duration from 1 August 2024 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the school additional investment and a guaranteed return for the provision of catering services. The number of days when the school will be open to students will be close to 190 days but varies depending on the spread of the term dates. It will typically be between 185 and 190 days (187 in 2023/24). On staff development days (5 in 2023/24) hospitality is required, as lunch will be provided for staff. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Please see SQ Document for more information Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,754,503
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Cater Link Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,754,503 · signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highworth Grammar School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-105033Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published