← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Works Contract 2026

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance, and a range of highway planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting). Including improvements and modifications to existing carriageway and footways, resurfacing, installation of highway infrastructure, soft landscaping and electrical street lighting equipment.

Delivery location

UKI41 · UKI41

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000

Lot details

Lot 1

A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance (Highways and Street Lighting)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

Lot 2

A framework contract to provide planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published
2Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0763 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,076 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,323 of 7,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41201 median · 22.4 average (5 of 20 with a bid count)2.8 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Highways Works Contract - Lot 1 & Lot 2

Statusactive

Highways Work Contract 2026 - Lot 2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b727
Latest release ID010136-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 16:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract010136-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T16:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Works Contract - Lot 1 & Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02765630",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-2",
      "title": "Highways Work Contract 2026 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01314691",
          "name": "Kenson Highways limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- Option to extend for up to 48 months beyond the original expiry. (12+12months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance (Highways and Street Lighting)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- Option to extend for up to 48 months beyond the original expiry. (12+12months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework contract to provide planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Works Contract 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance, and a range of highway planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting). Including improvements and modifications to existing carriageway and footways, resurfacing, installation of highway infrastructure, soft landscaping and electrical street lighting equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02765630",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, England,",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02765630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01314691",
      "name": "Kenson Highways limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "189 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01314691",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kenson Highways limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Works Contract - Lot 1 & Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010136-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-2",
      "title": "Highways Work Contract 2026 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010136-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 010136-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T16:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Works Contract - Lot 1 & Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02765630",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-2",
      "title": "Highways Work Contract 2026 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01314691",
          "name": "Kenson Highways limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- Option to extend for up to 48 months beyond the original expiry. (12+12months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance (Highways and Street Lighting)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "- Option to extend for up to 48 months beyond the original expiry. (12+12months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework contract to provide planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Works Contract 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework contract to provide reactive maintenance, and a range of highway planned scheme implementation and planned maintenance activities (Highways and Street Lighting). Including improvements and modifications to existing carriageway and footways, resurfacing, installation of highway infrastructure, soft landscaping and electrical street lighting equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144160",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02765630",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, England,",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House Eagle Way, Chelmsford Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02765630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01314691",
      "name": "Kenson Highways limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "189 New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01314691",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kenson Highways limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Works Contract - Lot 1 & Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010136-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "010136-2026-2",
      "title": "Highways Work Contract 2026 - Lot 2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010136-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}