← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Traffic Management

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads 34996000Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Control, safety or signalling equipment for roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads (34996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3243 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Highways Traffic Management

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e38
Latest release ID012265-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 08:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024award, contract012265-2024
23 Oct 2023tender031210-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012265-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T09:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56438",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56438",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32421",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012265-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012265-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T09:13:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56438",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56438",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32421",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012265-2024-PS/2023/058-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2023 · 031210-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031210-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T14:17:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Traffic Management",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of Traffic Management services on the highway network within Thurrock, in accordance with Chapter 8, Traffic Safety Measures and Signs for Road Works and Temporary Situations.See Specification for full details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8743",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/our-contract-opportunities/new-contract-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil",
        "name": "Beverley Locke",
        "email": "BLocke@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32421",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}