← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1). The services provide strategic, technical and professional support to the Council's highways service, supporting programme development, governance, assurance and delivery, and ensuring continuity of service.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The services comprise the provision of strategic, technical and professional consultancy support to the Council's highways and transport functions, including programme and project management, commercial and contractual support, governance and assurance, business case development, and specialist engineering and advisory services. The contract supports the Council's delivery of its highways capital and operational programmes and ensures continuity of service, resilience of delivery capability and compliance with relevant assurance and funding requirements. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1123 median · 29.5 average (1,177 of 4,112 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,301 of 4,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE416Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1), in accordance with the framework's call‑off procedures. The Council required continuity of specialist highways and transport delivery capability to support the delivery of major, externally funded transport programmes. The existing Strategic Delivery Partner contract had reached its maximum permissible value and could not be further extended. The Council's original intention was to undertake a competitive procurement using the replacement CCS framework. However, delays to the availability of the new framework, combined with the impending closure of the existing RM6165 framework to new procurements, meant that it was not possible to complete a compliant competitive process within the available timescales. Without the award of a time‑limited contract, the Council would have experienced an immediate loss of critical delivery capacity, placing live programmes at significant risk and exposing the Council to potential delay, funding clawback and non‑compliance with funder governance requirements. The direct award of a 12‑month contract to the incumbent supplier under RM6165 was therefore the only lawful, practical and proportionate option available to maintain continuity of service while a future competitive procurement is prepared. The award was approved in accordance with the Council's governance and financial regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)

Statusactive

Contracts

Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)

Statusactive
Value£2,083,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068498
Latest release ID034894-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 15:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068498",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034894-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00610201",
          "name": "Costain Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The services comprise the provision of strategic, technical and professional consultancy support to the Council's highways and transport functions, including programme and project management, commercial and contractual support, governance and assurance, business case development, and specialist engineering and advisory services.\nThe contract supports the Council's delivery of its highways capital and operational programmes and ensures continuity of service, resilience of delivery capability and compliance with relevant assurance and funding requirements. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1). The services provide strategic, technical and professional support to the Council's highways service, supporting programme development, governance, assurance and delivery, and ensuring continuity of service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1), in accordance with the framework's call‑off procedures.\nThe Council required continuity of specialist highways and transport delivery capability to support the delivery of major, externally funded transport programmes. The existing Strategic Delivery Partner contract had reached its maximum permissible value and could not be further extended.\nThe Council's original intention was to undertake a competitive procurement using the replacement CCS framework. However, delays to the availability of the new framework, combined with the impending closure of the existing RM6165 framework to new procurements, meant that it was not possible to complete a compliant competitive process within the available timescales.\nWithout the award of a time‑limited contract, the Council would have experienced an immediate loss of critical delivery capacity, placing live programmes at significant risk and exposing the Council to potential delay, funding clawback and non‑compliance with funder governance requirements.\nThe direct award of a 12‑month contract to the incumbent supplier under RM6165 was therefore the only lawful, practical and proportionate option available to maintain continuity of service while a future competitive procurement is prepared. The award was approved in accordance with the Council's governance and financial regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faruk Quadri",
        "email": "faruk.quadri@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00610201",
      "name": "Costain Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, 70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.costain.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00610201",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Costain Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180175",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034894-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2083333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1)  in accordance with the framework rules.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068498",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034894-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00610201",
          "name": "Costain Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The services comprise the provision of strategic, technical and professional consultancy support to the Council's highways and transport functions, including programme and project management, commercial and contractual support, governance and assurance, business case development, and specialist engineering and advisory services.\nThe contract supports the Council's delivery of its highways capital and operational programmes and ensures continuity of service, resilience of delivery capability and compliance with relevant assurance and funding requirements. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4) services. The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1). The services provide strategic, technical and professional support to the Council's highways service, supporting programme development, governance, assurance and delivery, and ensuring continuity of service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1), in accordance with the framework's call‑off procedures.\nThe Council required continuity of specialist highways and transport delivery capability to support the delivery of major, externally funded transport programmes. The existing Strategic Delivery Partner contract had reached its maximum permissible value and could not be further extended.\nThe Council's original intention was to undertake a competitive procurement using the replacement CCS framework. However, delays to the availability of the new framework, combined with the impending closure of the existing RM6165 framework to new procurements, meant that it was not possible to complete a compliant competitive process within the available timescales.\nWithout the award of a time‑limited contract, the Council would have experienced an immediate loss of critical delivery capacity, placing live programmes at significant risk and exposing the Council to potential delay, funding clawback and non‑compliance with funder governance requirements.\nThe direct award of a 12‑month contract to the incumbent supplier under RM6165 was therefore the only lawful, practical and proportionate option available to maintain continuity of service while a future competitive procurement is prepared. The award was approved in accordance with the Council's governance and financial regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Faruk Quadri",
        "email": "faruk.quadri@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00610201",
      "name": "Costain Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, 70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.costain.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00610201",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Costain Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180175",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice (England and Wales)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice (England and Wales)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034894-2026-1",
      "title": "Highways Services Strategic Delivery Partner (SDP4)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2083333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded by direct award under the Crown Commercial Service RM6165 Construction Professional Services Framework (Lot 1)  in accordance with the framework rules.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}