← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways PFI Programme Management Support

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract. This procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes. Due to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract. The savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000General management consultancy services 79411000Financial management consultancy services 79412000Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract. This procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes. Due to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract. The savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology — 30%
Programme — 20%
Understanding Key Issues and Risks — 10%
Project Personnel — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Financial management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ34201.5 median · 5 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014790-2021-DN514929-1

Statusactive
Value£329,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c139
Latest release ID014790-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 29 2021 09:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2021award, contract014790-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014790-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-29T10:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7482",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615631-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20839",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract.\nThis procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes.\nDue to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract.\nThe savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding Key Issues and Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways PFI Programme Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract.\nThis procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes.\nDue to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract.\nThe savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7482",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Isle of Wight Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Theresa Ellis",
        "email": "theresa.ellis@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20839",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "legalName": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-553",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2021 · 014790-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014790-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-29T10:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7482",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615631-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20839",
          "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514929",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract.\nThis procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes.\nDue to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract.\nThe savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding Key Issues and Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways PFI Programme Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (“the Authority”) invited Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (“Potential Suppliers”) for the provision of Programme Management Support for the Isle of Wight Highways PFI Contract.\nThis procurement follows the OJEU Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe Highways Private Finance Initiative (PFI) Contract will be in its ninth year in April 2021 and the Authority requires commercial and strategic contractual consultancy services, with extensive expertise in high value Highways PFI Contracts, for the provision of financial and commercial contract support. The successful supplier will be required to complete Phase 1 and 2 of the Savings Programme, commence and complete Phase 3 and provide strategic contract management support including Milestone certification process, resolution of historical and any emerging contractual disputes.\nDue to ongoing budgetary pressures across the Authority, it entered into an agreement with the PFI contract Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) to launch a joint savings programme in January 2018 to deliver financial savings of c£2m pa from the PFI contract.\nThe savings programme was commissioned to be delivered in phases and the Authority appointed external consultancy support for the delivery of Phases 1 and 2. The current contract for phase 1 and 2 is now coming to an end and the Authority now wishes to engage with a Supplier to progress the next stages",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7482",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Isle of Wight Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Theresa Ellis",
        "email": "theresa.ellis@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20839",
      "name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "legalName": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-553",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 329440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014790-2021-DN514929-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}