Lot 1
Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution
Award criteria
quality — 80
price — 20
Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution
UKF2
Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution
Award criteria
quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 28 | 1 median · 1.1 average (7 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000975-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 11 2024 14:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000975-2024 |
| 3 Jul 2023 | tender | 018876-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3951650,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3951650,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-11T14:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102300",
"name": "Brightley Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN673717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "contract extension\npurchase of additional modules"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Satish Parekh",
"email": "satish.parekh@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163057784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102300",
"name": "Brightley Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Chatham, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME4 4YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central House Unit C,, Compass Centre North Chatham Maritime"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brightley Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102301",
"name": "High Court Judicial Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Judicial Office 11th floor, Thomas More Building Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Judicial Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000975-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3951650,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3951650,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-11T14:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102300",
"name": "Brightley Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN673717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "contract extension\npurchase of additional modules"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Satish Parekh",
"email": "satish.parekh@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163057784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102300",
"name": "Brightley Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Chatham, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME4 4YG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central House Unit C,, Compass Centre North Chatham Maritime"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brightley Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102301",
"name": "High Court Judicial Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Judicial Office 11th floor, Thomas More Building Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Judicial Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000975-2024-DN673717-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018876-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-03T15:56:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN673717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There shall be an option exercisable by the Council to extend by up to 15 years in consecutive periods of no more than five years each, provided that the cumulative period of the initial period and all the extension periods does not exceed 20 years in total."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be established for an initial period commencing on the contract start date and ending on the fifth-year anniversary of the Go Live Date, the five years excludes the implementation and migration periods. In addition, there shall be an option exercisable by the Council to extend by up to 15 years in consecutive periods of no more than five years each, provided that the cumulative period of the initial period and all the extension periods does not exceed 20 years in total. The contract start date will be defined in the contractual agreement between the parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of a supplier hosted cloud solution for a Highway Management System and Associated Services. Full details can be found on INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Management System and Associated Services - Supplier Hosted Cloud Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a supplier hosted cloud solution for a Highway Management System and Associated Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=921d81d7-f905-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=921d81d7-f905-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms BeiBei Liu",
"email": "BeiBei.Liu@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163052364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77485",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2 A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}