← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Highways Maintenance Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2022

What is being bought

Following a procurement exercises Hackney Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Maintenance, covering improvement of footways, carriageways, street lighting and other associated highways maintenance works. These works will enable the successful delivery of the capital improvement programme, reactive maintenance works and other associated works, carried out under a Measured Term Contract. The contract comprises four lots: Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.

Delivery location

UKI41 · UKI41 · UKI41 · UKI41

Categories

Road markings 34922100Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Cycle path construction work 45233162

Lot details

Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract

Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract: • Emergency Call out • Planned Maintenance Footways • Reactive Maintenance • Traffic Calming, Local Safety schemes, Walking & Cycling and Accessibility scheme • Urban Realm design schemes • Drainage & SuDS • S106 Developer funded schemes • Structural Maintenance & Bridge maintenance • Tree Planting • Ancillary Works- Road surfacing, Street Lighting, Painting

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract

Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract: • Planned road surfacing • Traffic calming measures • Line marking • Drainage • Ancillary works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract

Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract: • Emergency Call out/ Reactive Maintenance • Column Replacement • Lantern replacement • Service inspections • Cyclic maintenance • Column painting • Street Furniture • Ancillary – Structural testing, cable tracing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract

Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract: • CPZ schemes, upgrades • Maintenance & renewal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published
2Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published
3Repair and maintenance servicesNot published
4Road markingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road markings (34922100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 6.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41155 median · 5.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.

Statusactive

Contracts

Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.

Statusactive
Value£80,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033fad
Latest release ID014599-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 25 2022 08:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2022award, contract014599-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014599-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-25T09:55:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:475148-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53731",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN393233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract:\n•\tEmergency Call out\n•\tPlanned Maintenance Footways\n•\tReactive Maintenance\n•\tTraffic Calming, Local Safety schemes, Walking & Cycling and Accessibility scheme\n•\tUrban Realm design schemes\n•\tDrainage & SuDS\n•\tS106 Developer funded schemes\n•\tStructural Maintenance & Bridge maintenance\n•\tTree Planting\n•\tAncillary Works- Road surfacing, Street Lighting, Painting",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract:\n•\tPlanned road surfacing\n•\tTraffic calming measures\n•\tLine marking\n•\tDrainage\n•\tAncillary works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract:\n•\tEmergency Call out/ Reactive Maintenance\n•\tColumn Replacement\n•\tLantern replacement\n•\tService inspections\n•\tCyclic maintenance\n•\tColumn painting\n•\tStreet Furniture\n•\tAncillary – Structural testing, cable tracing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract:\n•\tCPZ schemes, upgrades\n•\tMaintenance & renewal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a procurement exercises Hackney Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Maintenance, covering improvement of footways, carriageways, street lighting and other associated highways maintenance works. These works will enable the successful delivery of the capital improvement programme, reactive maintenance works and other associated works, carried out under a Measured Term Contract. The contract comprises four lots:\nLot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract,\nLot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract,\nLot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and\nLot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233162",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cycle path construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Quaysoor Miah",
        "email": "quaysoor.miah@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083562954"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53731",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House, 7 Eagle Way, Regiment Business Park, Essex Regiment Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.stranders@marlboroughhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7836704721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administrativecourtoffice.generaloffice@hmcts.x.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2022 · 014599-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014599-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-25T09:55:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033fad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:475148-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53731",
          "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN393233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract:\n•\tEmergency Call out\n•\tPlanned Maintenance Footways\n•\tReactive Maintenance\n•\tTraffic Calming, Local Safety schemes, Walking & Cycling and Accessibility scheme\n•\tUrban Realm design schemes\n•\tDrainage & SuDS\n•\tS106 Developer funded schemes\n•\tStructural Maintenance & Bridge maintenance\n•\tTree Planting\n•\tAncillary Works- Road surfacing, Street Lighting, Painting",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract:\n•\tPlanned road surfacing\n•\tTraffic calming measures\n•\tLine marking\n•\tDrainage\n•\tAncillary works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract:\n•\tEmergency Call out/ Reactive Maintenance\n•\tColumn Replacement\n•\tLantern replacement\n•\tService inspections\n•\tCyclic maintenance\n•\tColumn painting\n•\tStreet Furniture\n•\tAncillary – Structural testing, cable tracing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract:\n•\tCPZ schemes, upgrades\n•\tMaintenance & renewal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road markings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following a procurement exercises Hackney Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Highways Maintenance, covering improvement of footways, carriageways, street lighting and other associated highways maintenance works. These works will enable the successful delivery of the capital improvement programme, reactive maintenance works and other associated works, carried out under a Measured Term Contract. The contract comprises four lots:\nLot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract,\nLot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract,\nLot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and\nLot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233162",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cycle path construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Quaysoor Miah",
        "email": "quaysoor.miah@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083562954"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53731",
      "name": "Marlborough Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 3FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woolf House, 7 Eagle Way, Regiment Business Park, Essex Regiment Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Highways Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.stranders@marlboroughhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7836704721"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "administrativecourtoffice.generaloffice@hmcts.x.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – Civil Engineering Measured Term Contract, Lot 2 – Road Surfacing Measured Term Contract, Lot 3 – Street Lighting Measured Term Contract, and Lot 4 – Road Marking Measured Term Contract.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014599-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}