Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset Council ("the Council") is undertaking an Early Market Engagement exercise in advance of the reprocurement of its Highway Term Maintenance Contract (TMC) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, which is anticipated to commence in April 2029. The purpose of this engagement is to inform the Council's approach to the scope, structure and packaging of the future contract, test market appetite and capacity, understand the commercial and operational implications of potential service delivery models and ensure the future arrangements are attractive to the market, being deliverable and capable of providing value for money. The Council currently delivers a comprehensive highways service through a term maintenance arrangement covering routine and reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance, surfacing works, small improvement schemes, drainage, structures and associated highway assets.
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,986 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,176 of 6,986 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,297 of 6,986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 53 | 1.5 median · 8 average (14 of 53 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of its reprocurement strategy, the Council is considering a range of future delivery models. The Council is therefore inviting interested suppliers, contractors and market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on: • Market appetite for alternative contract scopes; • Commercial implications of different packaging arrangements; • Delivery and integration risks; • Contract structure and risk allocation; • The future treatment of street lighting services; and • Any other matters that may assist the Council in developing its future procurement strategy. Responses will be used to inform the Council's preferred delivery model, future procurement strategy and the scope and structure of the future contract. The Council may undertake follow-up discussions or clarification meetings with respondents as part of the engagement process. PME exercise can be found on ProContract/Supplying the South West: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/, project ID DN822367 Participation in this engagement exercise is entirely voluntary and is intended solely to assist the Council in understanding market views. This notice and the associated questionnaire do not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment to undertake any procurement. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066815-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066815-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance and Improvement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council (\"the Council\") is undertaking an Early Market Engagement exercise in advance of the reprocurement of its Highway Term Maintenance Contract (TMC) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, which is anticipated to commence in April 2029. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to inform the Council's approach to the scope, structure and packaging of the future contract, test market appetite and capacity, understand the commercial and operational implications of potential service delivery models and ensure the future arrangements are attractive to the market, being deliverable and capable of providing value for money. \nThe Council currently delivers a comprehensive highways service through a term maintenance arrangement covering routine and reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance, surfacing works, small improvement schemes, drainage, structures and associated highway assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of its reprocurement strategy, the Council is considering a range of future delivery models. The Council is therefore inviting interested suppliers, contractors and market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on:\n•\tMarket appetite for alternative contract scopes; \n•\tCommercial implications of different packaging arrangements; \n•\tDelivery and integration risks; \n•\tContract structure and risk allocation; \n•\tThe future treatment of street lighting services; and \n•\tAny other matters that may assist the Council in developing its future procurement strategy. \nResponses will be used to inform the Council's preferred delivery model, future procurement strategy and the scope and structure of the future contract. The Council may undertake follow-up discussions or clarification meetings with respondents as part of the engagement process. \nPME exercise can be found on ProContract/Supplying the South West: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/, project ID DN822367\nParticipation in this engagement exercise is entirely voluntary and is intended solely to assist the Council in understanding market views. This notice and the associated questionnaire do not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment to undertake any procurement. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066815-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance and Improvement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council (\"the Council\") is undertaking an Early Market Engagement exercise in advance of the reprocurement of its Highway Term Maintenance Contract (TMC) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, which is anticipated to commence in April 2029. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to inform the Council's approach to the scope, structure and packaging of the future contract, test market appetite and capacity, understand the commercial and operational implications of potential service delivery models and ensure the future arrangements are attractive to the market, being deliverable and capable of providing value for money. \nThe Council currently delivers a comprehensive highways service through a term maintenance arrangement covering routine and reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance, surfacing works, small improvement schemes, drainage, structures and associated highway assets.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066815-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066815-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of its reprocurement strategy, the Council is considering a range of future delivery models. The Council is therefore inviting interested suppliers, contractors and market participants to complete an Early Market Engagement Questionnaire. The questionnaire seeks feedback on:\n•\tMarket appetite for alternative contract scopes; \n•\tCommercial implications of different packaging arrangements; \n•\tDelivery and integration risks; \n•\tContract structure and risk allocation; \n•\tThe future treatment of street lighting services; and \n•\tAny other matters that may assist the Council in developing its future procurement strategy. \nResponses will be used to inform the Council's preferred delivery model, future procurement strategy and the scope and structure of the future contract. The Council may undertake follow-up discussions or clarification meetings with respondents as part of the engagement process. \nPME exercise can be found on ProContract/Supplying the South West: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/, project ID DN822367\nParticipation in this engagement exercise is entirely voluntary and is intended solely to assist the Council in understanding market views. This notice and the associated questionnaire do not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, or commitment to undertake any procurement. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T12:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Maintenance and Improvement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council (\"the Council\") currently delivers a comprehensive highways service through a term maintenance arrangement covering routine and reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance, surfacing works, small improvement schemes, drainage, structures and associated highway assets. This contract is due to expire in 2029.\n The Council will shortly undertake an Early Market Engagement exercise in advance of the reprocurement of its Highway Term Maintenance Contract (TMC) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, which is anticipated to commence in April 2029.\nThe purpose of the engagement (to follow) is to inform the Council's approach to the scope, structure and packaging of the future contract, test market appetite and capacity, understand the commercial and operational implications of potential service delivery models and ensure the future arrangements are attractive to the market, being deliverable and capable of providing value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T12:46:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}