Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Short extension to contract, Lot 4 works whilst new tender process is finalised with a plan to start a new contract in March 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058745 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048498-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 14:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048498-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048498-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highways Improvement contract, extension of Lot 4 - Intelligent Transport Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Short extension to contract, Lot 4 works whilst new tender process is finalised with a plan to start a new contract in March 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richardbackhouse@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way, Chineham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swarco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding.uk@swarco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLN-2785-CMNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:49:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048498-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highways Improvement contract, extension of Lot 4 - Intelligent Transport Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Short extension to contract, Lot 4 works whilst new tender process is finalised with a plan to start a new contract in March 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richardbackhouse@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01490333",
"name": "SWARCO UK & IRELAND LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hazelwood House, Lime Tree Way, Chineham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swarco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01490333",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding.uk@swarco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLN-2785-CMNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:49:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}