Lot 1
No lot description published.
North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking suitable qualified contractors for the renewal of its Highways Framework. The framework will enable delivery of the Authority's annual Local Transport Plan (LTP) programme of work. Projects within this programme of work include Projects within this programme of work include road safety improvement projects, structural repairs, minor reactive maintenance, transportation infrastructure improvements, junction improvements, footway and carriageway resurfacing, and traffic signal replacement works. In addition to the LTP programme the framework will enable the delivery of externally grant funded project such as public realm schemes, regeneration projects, and major infrastructure works and Temporary Traffic Management as part of its planned and reactive Highways works.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,895 | 4 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 124 | 1 median · 8 average (80 of 124 with a bid count) | 2 average (81 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 744 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 744 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054348 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030127-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 09:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030127-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030127-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T10:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking suitable qualified contractors for the renewal of its Highways Framework. The framework will enable delivery of the Authority's annual Local Transport Plan (LTP) programme of work. Projects within this programme of work include Projects within this programme of work include road safety improvement projects, structural repairs, minor reactive maintenance, transportation infrastructure improvements, junction improvements, footway and carriageway resurfacing, and traffic signal replacement works. In addition to the LTP programme the framework will enable the delivery of externally grant funded project such as public realm schemes, regeneration projects, and major infrastructure works and Temporary Traffic Management as part of its planned and reactive Highways works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441472313131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:34:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030127-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T10:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire Council is seeking suitable qualified contractors for the renewal of its Highways Framework. The framework will enable delivery of the Authority's annual Local Transport Plan (LTP) programme of work. Projects within this programme of work include Projects within this programme of work include road safety improvement projects, structural repairs, minor reactive maintenance, transportation infrastructure improvements, junction improvements, footway and carriageway resurfacing, and traffic signal replacement works. In addition to the LTP programme the framework will enable the delivery of externally grant funded project such as public realm schemes, regeneration projects, and major infrastructure works and Temporary Traffic Management as part of its planned and reactive Highways works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "capital.frameworks@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441472313131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:34:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}