Lot 1
Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services. The above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).
UKC23
Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 20 | 1 median · 3 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012471-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 10:43:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012471-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012471-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T11:43:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012471-2025-1",
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01760502",
"name": "Symology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20240515444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.\nThe above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above framework was procured and awarded under The Public Contracts Regulation 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01760502",
"name": "Symology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Caddington, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vanguard House, Cotswold Business Park, Millfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01760502",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Symology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80842",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012471-2025-1",
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 196950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012471-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012471-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T11:43:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012471-2025-1",
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01760502",
"name": "Symology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "20240515444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the purchase of a Highways Asset Management Software Solution and Accompanying Services.\nThe above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above framework was procured and awarded under The Public Contracts Regulation 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01760502",
"name": "Symology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Caddington, Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU1 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vanguard House, Cotswold Business Park, Millfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01760502",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Symology Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80842",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012471-2025-1",
"title": "Highways Asset Management Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 196950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012471-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}