Lot 1
Software for Highways Asset Management Services Procured via YPO Framework.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Software for Highways Asset Management Services
UKH
Software for Highways Asset Management Services Procured via YPO Framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,718 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,969 of 7,718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,540 of 7,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 331 | 1 median · 16.3 average (139 of 331 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (155 of 331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085564-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 16:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085564-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085564-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T16:49:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085564-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06472865",
"name": "Symology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 07212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software for Highways Asset Management Services \nProcured via YPO Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Management Services Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for Highways Asset Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via the YPO 1095 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06472865",
"name": "Symology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pinnacle Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06472865",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Symology UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085564-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1043685.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085564-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085564-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T16:49:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085564-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06472865",
"name": "Symology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C BBC EN 07212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software for Highways Asset Management Services \nProcured via YPO Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Management Services Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software for Highways Asset Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via the YPO 1095 Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140988",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06472865",
"name": "Symology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pinnacle Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06472865",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Symology UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085564-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1043685.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085564-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}