Find a TenderAwarded
Published 17 Oct 2023, 11:51 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Highways Asset Management/CRM and Permit Application System

Official notice

Authority: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£466,315published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 14 Nov 2023awarded 19 Feb 2024
Awarded to Brightly Software Limited

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a Cloud based modular Highways Management System which is fit for use for the current, and upcoming requirements.

CPV: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support · Software package and information systems

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Service Spec: 50%
  • price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Service Spec: 50%
  • Price: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Oct 2023, 11:51 BST
Last source update
11 Mar 2024, 11:48 GMT
Authority reference
79827
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-007651
Classification (CPV)
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-040ca1 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
14 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Nov 2023 → 11 Mar 2024 · 2 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    14 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
  2. Notice published
    11 Mar 2024, 11:48 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Mar 2024, 11:48 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £466,3151 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 32 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 19 Feb 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Brightly Software Limited£466,315 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Highways Asset Management/CRM and Permit Application System · Brightly Software Limited

    Signed
    19 Feb 2024
    Value
    £466,315
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids · 3 electronic · 3 from abroad2——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services 180808262 Britannia House, Hall Ings, Bradford, Yorkshire & Humber, BD1 1HXContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.