Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Highways and Infrastructure Professional Services Contract
Approval plans
working drawings and specifications
Architectural and related services
+34 more
Published value
£140,000,000
Submission deadline 17 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk County Council: "Highways and Infrastructure Professional Services Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £140,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Norfolk County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 17 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £140,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationApproval plans, working drawings and specifications, Architectural and related services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Business and management consultancy services, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Civil engineering consultancy services, Computer-site planning consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Construction-related services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Engineering design services, Engineering services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental standards for construction, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Highways consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Structural engineering consultancy services, Supervision of project and documentation, Technical planning services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Transport systems consultancy services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Urban planning services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04457f | ||
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council is re-procuring its Works ( Term Maintenance Contract), its Highways and Infrastructure Professional Services Contract and its Traffic Signals, Digital Innovation and Electrical Services Contract. These contracts will be separate procurement exercises. This Contract Notice concerns the professional services contract only.The contract will provide Norfolk County Council with highway design services and specialist expertise required for the development of schemes. This work will be carried out collaboratively with Norfolk County Council’s in-house teams. A range of expertise will be required including highway design, environmental assessments, carbon assessments, archaeology and heritage, transport planning, planning, intelligent transport services and bridges and structures. Potential bidders should note that although architectural services are named in the CPV codes the core services of this procurement is highways related.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £140,000,000
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Status changed to published status
11 Mar 2024, 11:02 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2024, 11:02 GMT - Status changed to planned
5 Mar 2024, 11:38 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2024, 11:38 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2024, 11:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£140,000,000The contract will provide Norfolk County Council with highway design services and specialist expertise required for the development of schemes. This work will be carried out collaboratively with Norfolk County Council’s in-house teams. A range of expertise will be required including highway design, environmental assessments, carbon assessments, archaeology and heritage, transport planning, planning, intelligent transport services and bridges and structures.Potential bidders should note that although architectural services are named in the CPV codes the core services of this procurement is highways related. Additional information: The contract is for an initial term of 84 months with the right to extend by 2 further periods of 36 months each plus a further 12 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2025, 16:45 GMT - Submission deadline
17 Mar 2025, 14:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Norfolk County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137484Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published