Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wakefield Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework for Surface Dressing of highways and footpaths. The Services will consist of the provision of labour, plant, materials and traffic management to carry out Surface Dressing of Footways and Carriageways within the administrative areas of the members of the Yorkshire Highway Alliance plus any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region and wholly owned and controlled subsidiary trading companies.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface work for highways, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing works, Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for highways (45233210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 932 | 5 median · 73.3 average (277 of 932 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (303 of 932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 428 | 3 median · 13.6 average (5 of 428 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest should be sent by email to procurement@wakefield.gov.uk | engagement | 8 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:50:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS26-017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways and Footpaths Surface Dressing",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework for Surface Dressing of highways and footpaths. The Services will consist of the provision of labour, plant, materials and traffic management to carry out Surface Dressing of Footways and Carriageways within the administrative areas of the members of the Yorkshire Highway Alliance plus any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region and wholly owned and controlled subsidiary trading companies.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:50:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest should be sent by email to procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082309-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFS26-017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways and Footpaths Surface Dressing",
"value": {
"amount": 200000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is preparing to establish an Open Framework for Surface Dressing of highways and footpaths. The Services will consist of the provision of labour, plant, materials and traffic management to carry out Surface Dressing of Footways and Carriageways within the administrative areas of the members of the Yorkshire Highway Alliance plus any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region and wholly owned and controlled subsidiary trading companies.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:50:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest should be sent by email to procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}