Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services on behalf of Braintree District Council. 1 Introduction 1.1 Braintree District Council ("the Council") maintains highway verges in its district on behalf of Essex County Council (ECC) who are the statutory Highways Authority. 2 Background 2.1 A trial was completed in 2024 where highway verges in the district were not cut during Spring in order to access the proliferation of biodiversity. 2.2 The trial has ended, and the decision has been taken by ECC to revert back to two cuts per annum, spring and autumn. 2.3 The Council now wish to procure a contract to deliver this service in accordance with this specification including ad hoc safety cuts.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 09:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000519-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058649-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | tender | 036139-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019568-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T09:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services on behalf of Braintree District Council.\n1 Introduction\n1.1 Braintree District Council (\"the Council\") maintains highway verges in its district on behalf of Essex County Council (ECC) who are the statutory Highways Authority.\n2 Background\n2.1 A trial was completed in 2024 where highway verges in the district were not cut during Spring in order to access the proliferation of biodiversity.\n2.2 The trial has ended, and the decision has been taken by ECC to revert back to two cuts per annum, spring and autumn.\n2.3 The Council now wish to procure a contract to deliver this service in accordance with this specification including ad hoc safety cuts.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring requirement on behalf of BDC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 6RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glendale"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skippersgm.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09728481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@skippersgm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZZ-6999-MLCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 532157,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628588
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) years in one (1) year increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T09:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5m threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T09:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services on behalf of Braintree District Council.\n1 Introduction\n1.1 Braintree District Council (\"the Council\") maintains highway verges in its district on behalf of Essex County Council (ECC) who are the statutory Highways Authority.\n2 Background\n2.1 A trial was completed in 2024 where highway verges in the district were not cut during Spring in order to access the proliferation of biodiversity.\n2.2 The trial has ended, and the decision has been taken by ECC to revert back to two cuts per annum, spring and autumn.\n2.3 The Council now wish to procure a contract to deliver this service in accordance with this specification including ad hoc safety cuts.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring requirement on behalf of BDC",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 6RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glendale"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skippersgm.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09728481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@skippersgm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZZ-6999-MLCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 532157,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628588
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) years in one (1) year increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T09:38:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5m threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T16:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 532157,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 628588
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The number of ad hoc cuts can vary depending on the requirement. 40 ad hoc cuts were evaluated, however the Contracting Authority may utilise up to 100 ad hoc cuts per year."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for a further 2 years beyond the initial term in 1 year increments based on satisfactory performance & mutual agreement by both parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:25:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services on behalf of Braintree District Council.\n1 Introduction\n1.1 Braintree District Council (\"the Council\") maintains highway verges in its district on behalf of Essex County Council (ECC) who are the statutory Highways Authority.\n2 Background\n2.1 A trial was completed in 2024 where highway verges in the district were not cut during Spring in order to access the proliferation of biodiversity.\n2.2 The trial has ended, and the decision has been taken by ECC to revert back to two cuts per annum, spring and autumn.\n2.3 The Council now wish to procure a contract to deliver this service in accordance with this specification including ad hoc safety cuts.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement requirement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09728481",
"name": "SKIPPERS GROUND MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maldon",
"postalCode": "CM9 6RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glendale"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skippersgm.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09728481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris@skippersgm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZZ-6999-MLCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036139-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T14:19:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "40 ad hoc safety cuts are priced per annum, however up to 100 ad hoc safety cuts can be used if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years in 1 year increments. At the sole discretion of the Authority, in agreement with the supplier."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation & Service Readiness",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233229",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Verge maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0217 - Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=79fbf28c-b255-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "Please use the link provided. It is free to register for and bid on this requirement. \nOnly electronic submissions will be accepted. \nAny clarifications must be submitted via the messaging function on Pro Contract.\nIf you are having issues registering with Pro Contract please contact their support desk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T14:19:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is procuring Highway Verges & Visibility Cutting Services on behalf of Braintree District Council.\n1\tIntroduction\n1.1\tBraintree District Council (\"the Council\") maintains highway verges in its district on behalf of Essex County Council (ECC) who are the statutory Highways Authority. \n2\tBackground\n2.1\tA trial was completed in 2024 where highway verges in the district were not cut during Spring in order to access the proliferation of biodiversity. \n2.2\tThe trial has ended, and the decision has been taken by ECC to revert back to two cuts per annum, spring and autumn. \n2.3\tThe Council now wish to procure a contract to deliver this service in accordance with this specification including ad hoc safety cuts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=79fbf28c-b255-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease use the link provided. It is free to register for and bid on this requirement.\nOnly electronic submissions will be accepted.\nAny clarifications must be submitted via the messaging function on Pro Contract.\nIf you are having issues registering with Pro Contract please contact their support desk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring Requirement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019568-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T09:38:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Verges & Visibility",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement on behalf of Braintree District Council for the upcoming procurement of its Highway Verges & Visibility Maintenance contract. This service is delivered on behalf of Essex County Council, who are the statutory highway authority. Your feedback will be invaluable in helping us ensure the contract is structured in a way that delivers value for money, promotes sustainability, and supports innovation. Below are key areas of interest. Please provide responses where applicable. You are not required to answer every question - focus on areas relevant to your expertise or service offering.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@braintree.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring Requirement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T09:38:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council, through the Essex Procurement Partnership, is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement on behalf of Braintree District Council for the upcoming procurement of its Highway Verges & Visibility Maintenance contract. This service is delivered on behalf of Essex County Council, who are the statutory highway authority. Your feedback will be invaluable in helping us ensure the contract is structured in a way that delivers value for money, promotes sustainability, and supports innovation. Below are key areas of interest. Please provide responses where applicable. You are not required to answer every question - focus on areas relevant to your expertise or service offering.\nTo take part in this event please follow this link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=db5ac37a-e42b-f011-8136-005056b64545\nWe recognise that not all questions may be applicable to your organisation, so each question is optional. The more information the better (within reason) - we would prefer a partial response to only the questions applicable to your organisation, rather than no response.\nYour response to this question is the uploaded market response pack.\nPlease submit any questions through the ProContract messaging functionality."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}