Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Question 1: Methodology (50%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Highway Design consultancy to develop highway schemes that support both the Vision Zero and Active Travel agendas. The appointed consultancy will be expected to provide specialist design expertise that reduces road danger, prioritises vulnerable road users and enables a safer, more accessible, and more sustainable transport network.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Question 1: Methodology (50%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highways engineering services, Engineering-design services for traffic installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways engineering services (71311220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,057 | 3 median · 29.9 average (1,156 of 4,057 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,272 of 4,057 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 19 | 3 median · 82.3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 15.3 average (3 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 364 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 364 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 20:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027588-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Chest e-procurement portal: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Suppliers must be registered on the portal and submit their response through the messaging facility associated with this opportunity. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tender | 027588-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027588-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T20:31:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a period of up to 12 months beyond the initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Question 1: Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Safety Programme Consultancy Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T20:31:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Highway Design consultancy to develop highway schemes that support both the Vision Zero and Active Travel agendas. The appointed consultancy will be expected to provide specialist design expertise that reduces road danger, prioritises vulnerable road users and enables a safer, more accessible, and more sustainable transport network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Chest e-procurement portal: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nSuppliers must be registered on the portal and submit their response through the messaging facility associated with this opportunity. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027588-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T20:31:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for a period of up to 12 months beyond the initial term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Question 1: Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Safety Programme Consultancy Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T20:31:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Highway Design consultancy to develop highway schemes that support both the Vision Zero and Active Travel agendas. The appointed consultancy will be expected to provide specialist design expertise that reduces road danger, prioritises vulnerable road users and enables a safer, more accessible, and more sustainable transport network.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Chest e-procurement portal: https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nSuppliers must be registered on the portal and submit their response through the messaging facility associated with this opportunity. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}