Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Refer to ITQ (50%)
Technical Quality Inc Social Value — Refer to ITQ (50%)
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
Participate on londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Barnet’s requirements are for the supply of Rubber Crumb materials. The Rubber Crumb will be installed around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. The council we would like a variety of colours to choose from. The Rubber Crumb will be installed on the footway by our own DLO (Direct Labour Organisation) team, who will install this material around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. The contract term will be 18 months with no extension period.
UKI71, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Refer to ITQ (50%)
Technical Quality Inc Social Value — Refer to ITQ (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highway materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Highway materials (34929000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,492 | 2 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 119 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06852c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035163-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035163-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035127-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035163-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "951699677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality Inc Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Paving Material",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet’s requirements are for the supply of Rubber Crumb materials. The Rubber Crumb will be installed around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. The council we would like a variety of colours to choose from. \nThe Rubber Crumb will be installed on the footway by our own DLO (Direct Labour Organisation) team, who will install this material around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. \nThe contract term will be 18 months with no extension period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035163-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "951699677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality Inc Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Paving Material",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet’s requirements are for the supply of Rubber Crumb materials. The Rubber Crumb will be installed around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. The council we would like a variety of colours to choose from. \nThe Rubber Crumb will be installed on the footway by our own DLO (Direct Labour Organisation) team, who will install this material around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. \nThe contract term will be 18 months with no extension period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035127-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06852c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "951699677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality Inc Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to ITQ"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highway Paving Material",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035127-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035127-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:03:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet’s requirements are for the supply of Rubber Crumb materials. The Rubber Crumb will be installed around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. The council we would like a variety of colours to choose from. \nThe Rubber Crumb will be installed on the footway by our own DLO (Direct Labour Organisation) team, who will install this material around our tree pits where the roots have raised the footway to a level that becomes a trip hazard. \nThe contract term will be 2 18 years months with no extension period.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Highway-materials./3Y643556SY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3Y643556SY",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}