← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£434,985
Published9 Dec 2022

What is being bought

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire. The provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. An essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community.

Delivery location

UKG22

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

At this stage this is an engagement exercise only and not a call for competition. Should this service be subject to a procurement, it will be advertised separately. NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire. The provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. An essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community. In the short term, there is the opportunity to utilise the existing practice premises (subject to negotiation with the landlord) and in the longer term there is the exciting potential of the integrated health hub that is in development by the partnership described above. Highley (WV16 6) is a rurally isolated large village in South Shropshire, 7.5 miles to the south of Bridgnorth with a population of 3,735 people. The current registered practice population is 3,286. The current staff are 2 GPs, 2 Nurses, 2 Direct patient care and 4 Admin. The contract value for a 12 month period is £368,291 for Global sum or £434,985 inc QOF and LCS based on 2022/23 figures. This will be an ongoing contract until notice is served either by the provider or ICB and the services must remain within Highley. To register your Expression of Interest (EOI) and to complete the engagement questionnaire please visit the Midlands and Lancashire Bravo e-tendering portal: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk. Bravo reference pqq_525. The closing date for EOIs is 12:00 noon on Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Highley GMS Services. Midlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NH body with whom those which express interest shall engage with. This exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG22841 median · 5.6 average (39 of 84 with a bid count)3.3 average (40 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0592 median · 2.7 average (20 of 1,059 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,059 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£283,001 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £434,985.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c3e
Latest release ID034927-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 09 2022 12:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£434,985
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2022planning034927-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034927-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T12:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70443",
    "name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At this stage this is an engagement exercise only and not a call for competition. Should this service be subject to a procurement, it will be advertised separately.\nNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire.\nThe provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. \nAn essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community. In the short term, there is the opportunity to utilise the existing practice premises (subject to negotiation with the landlord) and in the longer term there is the exciting potential of the integrated health hub that is in development by the partnership described above.  \nHighley (WV16 6) is a rurally isolated large village in South Shropshire, 7.5 miles to the south of Bridgnorth with a population of 3,735 people.\nThe current registered practice population is 3,286. The current staff are 2 GPs, 2 Nurses, 2 Direct patient care and 4 Admin.\nThe contract value for a 12 month period is £368,291 for Global sum or £434,985 inc QOF and LCS based on 2022/23 figures.\nThis will be an ongoing contract until notice is served either by the provider or ICB and the services must remain within Highley.\nTo register your Expression of Interest (EOI) and to complete the engagement questionnaire please visit the Midlands and Lancashire Bravo e-tendering portal: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk. Bravo reference pqq_525.\nThe closing date for EOIs is 12:00 noon on Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Highley GMS Services.\nMidlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NH \nbody with whom those which express interest shall engage with.\nThis exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highley GMS Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 434985,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire.\nThe provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. \nAn essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70443",
      "name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70444",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Highley GMS Services.\nMidlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom those which express interest shall engage with.\nThis exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at\nhttps://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk PQQ_525.\n(i) Candidates should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to reregister;\n(ii) Once registered, candidates must submit your reply on the website and by email by the deadline stated. For technical support in submitting your expression of interest contact the Bravo Solution Helpdesk on +448003684850 or E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk.\nLight Touch Regime’ services: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime Services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2022 · 034927-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034927-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T12:53:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70443",
    "name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At this stage this is an engagement exercise only and not a call for competition. Should this service be subject to a procurement, it will be advertised separately.\nNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire.\nThe provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. \nAn essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community. In the short term, there is the opportunity to utilise the existing practice premises (subject to negotiation with the landlord) and in the longer term there is the exciting potential of the integrated health hub that is in development by the partnership described above.  \nHighley (WV16 6) is a rurally isolated large village in South Shropshire, 7.5 miles to the south of Bridgnorth with a population of 3,735 people.\nThe current registered practice population is 3,286. The current staff are 2 GPs, 2 Nurses, 2 Direct patient care and 4 Admin.\nThe contract value for a 12 month period is £368,291 for Global sum or £434,985 inc QOF and LCS based on 2022/23 figures.\nThis will be an ongoing contract until notice is served either by the provider or ICB and the services must remain within Highley.\nTo register your Expression of Interest (EOI) and to complete the engagement questionnaire please visit the Midlands and Lancashire Bravo e-tendering portal: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk. Bravo reference pqq_525.\nThe closing date for EOIs is 12:00 noon on Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Highley GMS Services.\nMidlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NH \nbody with whom those which express interest shall engage with.\nThis exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highley GMS Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 434985,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to seek expressions of interest and to engage with the market with regards to the commissioning of GMS services, Essential Services, Quality and Outcome Framework (QOF), Enhanced services – Locally Commissioned (LCS) and Directed Enhanced Services (DES) including the Primary Care Network DES in the village of Highley, South Shropshire.\nThe provider is required to play a key role in the emerging partnership work with local providers, partners and stakeholders that is aiming to enhance and improve the delivery of health and care services from an integrated health hub within a key community building in the heart of this rurally isolated and deprived community. This partnership work involves all key partners and stakeholders including the PCN, the ICB, the hospital trust, community services and the local community. \nAn essential requirement of this contract is the need for the provider to deliver services from the Village and to maintain a strong physical presence within the community.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70443",
      "name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70444",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition and a means of engaging on the future requirements for Highley GMS Services.\nMidlands and Lancashire CSU are issuing this PIN Notice as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom those which express interest shall engage with.\nThis exercise will be conducted on the Midlands and Lancashire CSU portal at\nhttps://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk PQQ_525.\n(i) Candidates should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to reregister;\n(ii) Once registered, candidates must submit your reply on the website and by email by the deadline stated. For technical support in submitting your expression of interest contact the Bravo Solution Helpdesk on +448003684850 or E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk.\nLight Touch Regime’ services: This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime Services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}