← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study

Buyer: Highland Deephaven Limited →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHighland Deephaven Limited
StatusOpen
Deadline15 Oct 2026
Value£2,500,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction 90711400Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

Estimated value: GBP 2.5 million (inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams). Duration: Approximately 24 months from January 2027 to December 2028, including delivery of feasibility, Environmental Impact Assessment, masterplanning and Planning Permission in Principle support.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Advisory and consultative engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM61262 median · 9 average (11 of 26 with a bid count)2.4 average (11 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6156.5 median · 13 average (6 of 615 with a bid count)6.5 average (6 of 615 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efda
Latest release ID082806-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 15:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-15T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-10-16T08:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082806-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186285",
    "name": "Highland Deephaven Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC/HDH/F&MP/ITT/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Estimated value: GBP 2.5 million (inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams).\nDuration: Approximately 24 months from January 2027 to December 2028, including delivery of feasibility, Environmental Impact Assessment, masterplanning and Planning Permission in Principle support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-16T08:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.publiccontractscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-16T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contract will be executed in accordance with the NEC4 Professional Service Contract (PSC) Option A (Priced contract with activity schedule) conditions. Please refer to procurement documents Contract Data Part 1 & 2."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NEC4 PSC Dispute Resolution Option W1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module / Technical & Quality Response."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186285",
      "name": "Highland Deephaven Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dingwall,",
        "postalCode": "IV16 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Administration Building, Highland Deephaven Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highlanddeephaven.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30807",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Company "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development of land "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Deephaven Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mairi Sandison",
        "email": "mairi@northern-light.biz"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186286",
      "name": "Dingwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dingwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dingwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77114",
      "name": "The Institution of Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Institution of Civil Engineers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841774.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:841774)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841774",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082806-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186285",
    "name": "Highland Deephaven Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC/HDH/F&MP/ITT/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Estimated value: GBP 2.5 million (inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams).\nDuration: Approximately 24 months from January 2027 to December 2028, including delivery of feasibility, Environmental Impact Assessment, masterplanning and Planning Permission in Principle support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-16T08:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.publiccontractscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-16T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contract will be executed in accordance with the NEC4 Professional Service Contract (PSC) Option A (Priced contract with activity schedule) conditions. Please refer to procurement documents Contract Data Part 1 & 2."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NEC4 PSC Dispute Resolution Option W1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module / Technical & Quality Response."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186285",
      "name": "Highland Deephaven Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dingwall,",
        "postalCode": "IV16 9XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Administration Building, Highland Deephaven Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highlanddeephaven.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30807",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Company "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development of land "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Deephaven Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Mairi Sandison",
        "email": "mairi@northern-light.biz"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186286",
      "name": "Dingwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dingwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dingwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77114",
      "name": "The Institution of Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Institution of Civil Engineers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841774.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:841774)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841774",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}