← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. The specific waste form dealt within Tranche 1 is plutonium contaminated material (PCM) Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate. The Contract to which this notice relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Machinery for the heat treatment of materials 42940000

Lot details

Lot 1

The manufacture and supply of the core thermal treatment technology and associated ancillary services to enable Sellafield Ltd’s HAWTT research and development programme which seeks to prove the concept of the application of thermal treatment technology, in an integrated system, to specific forms of High Level Waste. Additional information: Actual award value for the first stage is £0.6 Million, underpinned by the first Notice to Proceed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical, Minimum Standards, Terms and Conditions — 60%
Value for Money, Economic Standing — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for the heat treatment of materials (42940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 171.6 average (253 of 735 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award is in conformity with Regulation 32(5)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 which permits reliance on the negotiated procedure without prior advertisement of a contract opportunity where “the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation study or development. The thermal treatment technology which is the subject of the contract award will be manufactured for deployment, within an integrated system which is being developed specifically, for the purposes of the Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme. The thermal technology is core to the development of the integrated active demonstrator system, the integration between the thermal treatment technology and the broader modules of the integrated system are key to proving the concept of the active demonstrator. The proof of concept activity of this research and development programme will generate information for the potential deployment of thermal treatment solutions (not limited to those to which this contract award relates), including in relation to the potential types of higher activity waste streams that could be thermally treated, implications for the scope of deployment and the potential associated costs /savings associated with the thermal treatment when considered against other forms of waste treatment and management. The generation of this pertinent information from the research and development activity will underpin a strategic policy decision for the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b20
Latest release ID009349-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 10:42:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022award, contract009349-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009349-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T11:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49230",
          "name": "Tetronics Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The manufacture and supply of the core thermal treatment technology and associated ancillary services to enable Sellafield Ltd’s HAWTT research and development programme which seeks to prove the concept of the application of thermal treatment technology, in an integrated system, to specific forms of High Level Waste. Additional information: Actual award value for the first stage is £0.6 Million, underpinned by the first Notice to Proceed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical, Minimum Standards, Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money, Economic Standing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. The specific waste form dealt within Tranche 1 is plutonium contaminated material (PCM) Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate.\nThe Contract to which this notice relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is in conformity with Regulation 32(5)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 which permits reliance on the negotiated procedure without prior advertisement of a contract opportunity where “the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation study or development. The thermal treatment technology which is the subject of the contract award will be manufactured for deployment, within an integrated system which is being developed specifically, for the purposes of the Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme.\nThe thermal technology is core to the development of the integrated active demonstrator system, the integration between the thermal treatment technology and the broader modules of the integrated system are key to proving the concept of the active demonstrator.\nThe proof of concept activity of this research and development programme will generate information for the potential deployment of thermal treatment solutions (not limited to those to which this contract award relates), including in relation to the potential types of higher activity waste streams that could be thermally treated, implications for the scope of deployment and the potential associated costs /savings associated with the thermal treatment when considered against other forms of waste treatment and management. The generation of this pertinent information from the research and development activity will underpin a strategic policy decision for the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": " WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhyannon.harding@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49230",
      "name": "Tetronics Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetronics Technologies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49231",
      "name": " As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Actual award value for the first stage is £0.6 Million, underpinned by the first Notice to Proceed.\nDue to the research and development nature of the contract, there is a potential that the aggregate out turn value could range between £2 million to £17 million. The value range is a parametric estimate and takes into account that there may be various stages of the contract that rely on prior proof of concept deliverables and may not be entered into unless these are proven to be successful beforehand. The value range is an estimate which takes into account credible scenarios based on three sequential development stages. In the event that the thermal technology is found to be unsuitable through the first development stage, it is anticipated the research and development with this technology will cease (subject to the reasons for the unsuitability and the potential for this to be rectified within the system); in which case the contract value will remain limited. However, if on completion of the first stage, the thermal technology development is successful, the second stage of development will commence. Likewise, the final stage of development will commence if the technology is suitably developed after the second stage. As such the overall contract value will be informed by the success of the research and development activities associated with each stage.\nSellafield Ltd undertook a market scanning activity to explore the available thermal technologies that could support this research and development programme. The identified Technology Supplier to whom this award relates was identified as meeting the requirements of the programme through an informal process. Sellafield Ltd had awarded a number of contracts to companies that had the potential to meet the requirements of the programme, with details of those prior contract awards available through Ref: 2021-467232.\nA VEAT notice (Ref: 2022-421026) to which this Contract relates was published on 14/02/2022 15:27 and in line with the requirements of Regulation 99(3), Sellafield Ltd observed a standstill period from the publication of that notice prior to the award of the contract to the Technology Supplier.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009349-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009349-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-07T11:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49230",
          "name": "Tetronics Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The manufacture and supply of the core thermal treatment technology and associated ancillary services to enable Sellafield Ltd’s HAWTT research and development programme which seeks to prove the concept of the application of thermal treatment technology, in an integrated system, to specific forms of High Level Waste. Additional information: Actual award value for the first stage is £0.6 Million, underpinned by the first Notice to Proceed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical, Minimum Standards, Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money, Economic Standing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. The specific waste form dealt within Tranche 1 is plutonium contaminated material (PCM) Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate.\nThe Contract to which this notice relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award is in conformity with Regulation 32(5)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 which permits reliance on the negotiated procedure without prior advertisement of a contract opportunity where “the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation study or development. The thermal treatment technology which is the subject of the contract award will be manufactured for deployment, within an integrated system which is being developed specifically, for the purposes of the Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme.\nThe thermal technology is core to the development of the integrated active demonstrator system, the integration between the thermal treatment technology and the broader modules of the integrated system are key to proving the concept of the active demonstrator.\nThe proof of concept activity of this research and development programme will generate information for the potential deployment of thermal treatment solutions (not limited to those to which this contract award relates), including in relation to the potential types of higher activity waste streams that could be thermally treated, implications for the scope of deployment and the potential associated costs /savings associated with the thermal treatment when considered against other forms of waste treatment and management. The generation of this pertinent information from the research and development activity will underpin a strategic policy decision for the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": " WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhyannon.harding@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49230",
      "name": "Tetronics Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetronics Technologies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49231",
      "name": " As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009349-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Actual award value for the first stage is £0.6 Million, underpinned by the first Notice to Proceed.\nDue to the research and development nature of the contract, there is a potential that the aggregate out turn value could range between £2 million to £17 million. The value range is a parametric estimate and takes into account that there may be various stages of the contract that rely on prior proof of concept deliverables and may not be entered into unless these are proven to be successful beforehand. The value range is an estimate which takes into account credible scenarios based on three sequential development stages. In the event that the thermal technology is found to be unsuitable through the first development stage, it is anticipated the research and development with this technology will cease (subject to the reasons for the unsuitability and the potential for this to be rectified within the system); in which case the contract value will remain limited. However, if on completion of the first stage, the thermal technology development is successful, the second stage of development will commence. Likewise, the final stage of development will commence if the technology is suitably developed after the second stage. As such the overall contract value will be informed by the success of the research and development activities associated with each stage.\nSellafield Ltd undertook a market scanning activity to explore the available thermal technologies that could support this research and development programme. The identified Technology Supplier to whom this award relates was identified as meeting the requirements of the programme through an informal process. Sellafield Ltd had awarded a number of contracts to companies that had the potential to meet the requirements of the programme, with details of those prior contract awards available through Ref: 2021-467232.\nA VEAT notice (Ref: 2022-421026) to which this Contract relates was published on 14/02/2022 15:27 and in line with the requirements of Regulation 99(3), Sellafield Ltd observed a standstill period from the publication of that notice prior to the award of the contract to the Technology Supplier.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}