← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver active demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate. The Contract to which this VEAT relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.

Categories

Machinery for the heat treatment of materials 42940000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for the heat treatment of materials (42940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0316dc
Latest release ID004248-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 09:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022tenderUpdate004248-2022
14 Feb 2022award, contract004161-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004248-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T09:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
    "title": "Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of Conclusion of the contract / concession award decision",
              "section": "V2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-02"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-02-28"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver active demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate.\nThe Contract to which this VEAT relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhyannon  Harding",
        "email": "rhyannon.harding@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850468158"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004248-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004248-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T09:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
    "title": "Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of Conclusion of the contract / concession award decision",
              "section": "V2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-02"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-02-28"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver active demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate.\nThe Contract to which this VEAT relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhyannon  Harding",
        "email": "rhyannon.harding@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850468158"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2022 · 004161-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004161-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2300000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-14T15:12:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004161-2022-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44096",
          "name": "Tetronics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The manufacture and supply of the core thermal treatment technology and associated ancillary services to enable Sellafield Ltd’s HAWTT research and development programme which seeks to prove the concept of the application of thermal treatment technology, in an integrated system, to specific forms of High Level Waste.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical, Minimum Standards, Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money, Economic Standing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "42310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furnace burners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Higher Active Waste Thermal Treatment Research and Development Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme seeks to develop active demonstrators to consider the impact of thermal treatment technologies on specific forms of High Level Waste. Advancing on current thermal treatment technologies, Sellafield have been requested by the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) to deliver active demonstrators to produce information that may underpin a strategic decision as to the most appropriate means of treating specific forms of this High Level Waste, so that it may be stored and managed safely. This will further inform the broader strategic direction across the NDA estate.\nThe Contract to which this VEAT relates, is for the supply of a distinct thermal treatment technology for deployment within the development of an integrated system for the purposes of research of development.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machinery for the heat treatment of materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed award is in conformity with Regulation 32(5)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 which permits reliance on the negotiated procedure without prior advertisement of a contract opportunity where “the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation study or development.  The thermal treatment technology which is the subject of the proposed contract award will be manufactured for deployment, within an integrated system which is being developed specifically, for the purposes of the Higher Activity Waste Thermal Treatment (HAWTT) research and development programme.\nThe thermal technology is core to the development of the integrated active demonstrator system  The integration between the thermal treatment technology and the broader\nmodules of the integrated system are key to proving the concept of the active demonstrator.\nThe proof of concept activity of this research and development programme will generate information for the potential deployment of thermal treatment solutions (not limited to those to which this proposed contract award relates), including in relation to the potential types of higher activity waste streams that could be thermally treated, implications for the scope of deployment and the potential  associated costs /savings associated with the thermal treatment when considered against other forms of waste treatment and management.  The generation of this pertinent information from the research and development activity will underpin a strategic policy decision for the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44095",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhyannon  Harding",
        "email": "rhyannon.harding@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7850468158"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44096",
      "name": "Tetronics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tetronics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44097",
      "name": "As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As specified within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004161-2022-1",
      "title": "EQUIPMENT SUPPLY AND ANCILLARY SERVICES CONTRACT",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004161-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Due to the research and development nature of the contract, the value range is a parametric estimate and takes into account that there may be various stages of the contract that rely on prior proof of concept deliverables and may not be entered into unless these are proven to be successful beforehand.   The value range is an estimate which takes into account credible scenarios based on three sequential development stages.  In the event that the thermal technology is found to be unsuitable through the first development stage, it is anticipated the research and  development with this technology will cease (subject to the reasons for the unsuitability and the potential for this to be rectified within the system); in which case the contract value will remain limited.  However, if on completion of the first stage, the thermal technology development is successful, the second stage of development will commence.  Likewise, the final stage of development will commence if the technology is suitably developed after the second stage.  As such the overall contract value will be informed by the success of the research and development activities associated with each stage.\nSellafield Ltd undertook a market scanning activity to explore the available thermal technologies that could support this research and development programme.  The identified Technology Supplier to whom this proposed award relates was identified as meeting the requirements of the programme through an informal process.  Sellafield Ltd had awarded a number of contracts to companies that had the potential to meet the requirements of the programme, with details of those prior contract awards available through Ref: 2021-467232.\nIn line with the requirements of Regulation 99(3) Sellafield Ltd will be observing a standstill period from the publication of this notice prior to the award of the contract to the Technology Supplier.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}