← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

High Weald House MEP

Buyer: East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2023
Value£100,000
Published12 Jun 2023

What is being bought

High Weald House MEP

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000

Lot details

Lot 1

High Weald House MEP

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings (71321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2524.5 median · 235.1 average (18 of 52 with a bid count)6.9 average (18 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5423 median · 3.4 average (5 of 542 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 542 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d55a
Latest release ID016534-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 12 2023 10:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2023tender016534-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-12T11:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES/23/1042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "High Weald House MEP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Weald House MEP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "High Weald House MEP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71321000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82778",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2023 · 016534-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016534-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-12T11:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d55a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES/23/1042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "High Weald House MEP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Weald House MEP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "High Weald House MEP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71321000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82778",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}