High Voltage ring circuit and Low Voltage Substation
What is being bought
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement at Boston Pilgrim Hospital of two LOTS – LOT 1 – High Voltage ring circuit and the replacement of an existing oil filled switchgear for a new fixed pattern ring main unit to support existing site loads and future load increases. LOT 2 – A New Low Voltage Substation. LOT 1 Value - £1,200,000.00 Ex VAT and LOT 2 Value - £700,000 Ex VAT
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is High voltage installation work (45315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 4.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021546-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 25 2023 17:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 021546-2023 |
| 24 Jul 2023 | tender | 021369-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021546-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T18:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"title": "High Voltage ring circuit and Low Voltage Substation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.6.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To confirm E-Auction will not be used on this tender the tick box to completed in error."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "On Original FTS Notice - it stated E-Auction was to be used."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement at Boston Pilgrim Hospital of two LOTS – LOT 1 – High Voltage ring circuit and the replacement of an existing oil filled switchgear for a new fixed pattern ring main unit to support existing site loads and future load increases. LOT 2 – A New Low Voltage Substation. LOT 1 Value - £1,200,000.00 Ex VAT and LOT 2 Value - £700,000 Ex VAT",
"classification": {
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Savage",
"email": "katie.savage@ULH.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522309399"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021546-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021546-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T18:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"title": "High Voltage ring circuit and Low Voltage Substation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.6.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To confirm E-Auction will not be used on this tender the tick box to completed in error."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "On Original FTS Notice - it stated E-Auction was to be used."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement at Boston Pilgrim Hospital of two LOTS – LOT 1 – High Voltage ring circuit and the replacement of an existing oil filled switchgear for a new fixed pattern ring main unit to support existing site loads and future load increases. LOT 2 – A New Low Voltage Substation. LOT 1 Value - £1,200,000.00 Ex VAT and LOT 2 Value - £700,000 Ex VAT",
"classification": {
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Savage",
"email": "katie.savage@ULH.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522309399"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2023 · 021369-2023 · tender
{
"id": "021369-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-24T18:46:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement at Boston Pilgrim Hospital of two LOTS as described in the short description.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust<br/>Boston Pilgrim Hospital<br/>PE21 9QS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Voltage ring circuit and Low Voltage Substation",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically"
},
"description": "Head of Category"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement at Boston Pilgrim Hospital of two LOTS – LOT 1 – High Voltage ring circuit and the replacement of an existing oil filled switchgear for a new fixed pattern ring main unit to support existing site loads and future load increases. LOT 2 – A New Low Voltage Substation. LOT 1 Value - £1,200,000.00 Ex VAT and LOT 2 Value - £700,000 Ex VAT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Kate Savage",
"email": "katie.savage@ULH.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522309399"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51707",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.savage@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51708",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17146",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.savage@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}