TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

High Voltage Network Maintenance (Planned Preventative Maintenance)

Repair and maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD: "High Voltage Network Maintenance (Planned Preventative Maintenance)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
27.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
Last source update18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d808
What is being bought
The University of Sheffield (University) is looking for a single provider to provide supply of labour, plant and material for the Planned Preventative Maintenance (Annual Servicing) of High Voltage network and associated equipment, in accordance with BESA SFG20 guidance including, but not limited to: High Voltage switchgear High Voltage Transformers Switch tripping units Protection devices Metering devices
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £240,000
    20 Jun 2023, 16:17 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Jun 2023, 16:17 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Jun 2023, 16:17 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2023, 17:00 BST
    20 Jun 2023, 16:17 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Jun 2023, 16:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Services contract & the contract award intention is on a 2 year + 2 year basis
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Mar 2024, 15:29 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD

Contracting authority GB-CHC-X1089
View buyer profile
  • UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
    buyer

    GB-CHC: X1089
    THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK, SHEFFIELD, UKE32, S102TN
    +44 1142221560
  • The University of Sheffield
    reviewBody

    Sheffield
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published