← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR)

Buyer: The University of Bath →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2026
Value£120,000
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University is seeking to procure a High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR) per the details in the specification To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1016012642

Delivery location

UKK12, GB

Categories

Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment 38951000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£120,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Sustainability (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment (38951000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12143 median · 3 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1844 median · 4.7 average (3 of 184 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065959
Latest release ID015712-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 14:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015712-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-06T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/295R2UF8T4
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026tender015712-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "The University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38951000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1016015508",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/295R2UF8T4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015712-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015712-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:05:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to procure a High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR) per the details in the specification\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1016012642",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/295R2UF8T4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "The University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Haynes",
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225387277"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015712-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "015712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:05:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "The University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38951000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1016015508",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/295R2UF8T4",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015712-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015712-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:05:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to procure a High‑throughput quantitative PCR (HT‑qPCR) per the details in the specification\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1016012642",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/295R2UF8T4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "The University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Haynes",
        "email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225387277"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}