← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a Supplier to purchase digital high street digital gift cards to deliver an incentive pilot programme for people to stop smoking. Currently, the Council’s Public Health team delivers smoking cessation services (Living Well Stop Smoking Services) and there is a grant through the Department of Health and Social Care to support Bradford to be Smokefree by 2030. The Living Well Stop Smoking Service is delivering a pilot incentive programme within the BD4 area in January 2026 to June 2026. BD4 has a high rate of the adult population that smoke, and the incentive programme will target these more hardened smokers to make a quit attempt and support them to become smokefree. Smoking cessation interventions have been shown to be one of the most cost-effective of all life-saving treatments provided within healthcare systems - savings have been calculated to be somewhere in the region of £1,000 per life year gained, compared with more than £15,000 for the average life-saving treatment. Understanding these costs to society, and the benefits of stop smoking services, shows the importance of local stop smoking services and the positive impact on the local health economy. Use the link to access more information on the smoking statistics in the Bradford area.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme

Statusactive
Value£46,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2026 to 19 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06080b
Latest release ID004071-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 16:30:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract004071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T16:30:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06080b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Presents and rewards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004071-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004071-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:30:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRP-6667-WZCL",
          "name": "Park Retail Limited t/a Love2shop"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMC-PTR-215-2025-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Supplier to purchase digital high street digital gift cards to deliver an incentive pilot programme for people to stop smoking. Currently, the Council’s Public Health team delivers smoking cessation services (Living Well Stop Smoking Services) and there is a grant through the Department of Health and Social Care to support Bradford to be Smokefree by 2030. The Living Well Stop Smoking Service is delivering a pilot incentive programme within the BD4 area in January 2026 to June 2026. BD4 has a high rate of the adult population that smoke, and the incentive programme will target these more hardened smokers to make a quit attempt and support them to become smokefree. Smoking cessation interventions have been shown to be one of the most cost-effective of all life-saving treatments provided within healthcare systems - savings have been calculated to be somewhere in the region of £1,000 per life year gained, compared with more than £15,000 for the average life-saving treatment. Understanding these costs to society, and the benefits of stop smoking services, shows the importance of local stop smoking services and the positive impact on the local health economy. Use the link to access more information on the smoking statistics in the Bradford area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donald Onekutu",
        "email": "donald.onekutu@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484544027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRP-6667-WZCL",
      "name": "Park Retail Limited t/a Love2shop",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 7ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRP-6667-WZCL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@love2shop.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909922419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 004071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T16:30:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06080b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Presents and rewards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004071-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004071-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:30:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHRP-6667-WZCL",
          "name": "Park Retail Limited t/a Love2shop"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMC-PTR-215-2025-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a Supplier to purchase digital high street digital gift cards to deliver an incentive pilot programme for people to stop smoking. Currently, the Council’s Public Health team delivers smoking cessation services (Living Well Stop Smoking Services) and there is a grant through the Department of Health and Social Care to support Bradford to be Smokefree by 2030. The Living Well Stop Smoking Service is delivering a pilot incentive programme within the BD4 area in January 2026 to June 2026. BD4 has a high rate of the adult population that smoke, and the incentive programme will target these more hardened smokers to make a quit attempt and support them to become smokefree. Smoking cessation interventions have been shown to be one of the most cost-effective of all life-saving treatments provided within healthcare systems - savings have been calculated to be somewhere in the region of £1,000 per life year gained, compared with more than £15,000 for the average life-saving treatment. Understanding these costs to society, and the benefits of stop smoking services, shows the importance of local stop smoking services and the positive impact on the local health economy. Use the link to access more information on the smoking statistics in the Bradford area.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donald Onekutu",
        "email": "donald.onekutu@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484544027"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRP-6667-WZCL",
      "name": "Park Retail Limited t/a Love2shop",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 7ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRP-6667-WZCL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@love2shop.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909922419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}