Lot 1
No lot description published.
The supply, installation and maintenance of Station Control Lines (SCL), including its back-office and control arrangements, for HS2 Ltd Stations. The common components for the SCL include Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs)including standard and wide aisle gates; Auxiliary gates; Gateline Controller (Gate control unit); Gate management tool; and Back-office systems and applications including Operational Support System (OSS), ITSO HOPS and ticket validation databases.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Local area network, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Automatic fare collection, Smart card readers, Information systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Computer equipment and supplies, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Automatic fare collection (30144400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,142 | 3 median · 37.2 average (468 of 1,142 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (514 of 1,142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 353 | 5 median · 78.6 average (126 of 353 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (141 of 353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051bee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024274-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 15:37:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic fare collection"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Station Control Lines",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Station Control Lines (SCL), including its back-office and control arrangements, for HS2 Ltd Stations. The common components for the SCL include Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs)including standard and wide aisle gates; Auxiliary gates; Gateline Controller (Gate control unit); Gate management tool; and Back-office systems and applications including Operational Support System (OSS), ITSO HOPS and ticket validation databases.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:37:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:37:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2041-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automatic fare collection"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited, Phase One Stations - Framework Agreement for Station Control Lines",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply, installation and maintenance of Station Control Lines (SCL), including its back-office and control arrangements, for HS2 Ltd Stations. The common components for the SCL include Automatic Ticket Gates (ATGs)including standard and wide aisle gates; Auxiliary gates; Gateline Controller (Gate control unit); Gate management tool; and Back-office systems and applications including Operational Support System (OSS), ITSO HOPS and ticket validation databases.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:37:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}