Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply of a range of synthetic DNA products, including custom oligo pools, target enrichment panels, library preparation kits, and unique dual index adapters, using a proprietary silicon-based DNA synthesis platform
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 12:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070775-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067003-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"value": {
"amount": 4091666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4910000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Terms to include option to increase contract value by £ 3,200,000 to the max contract value of £4,910,000."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3years +1+1 extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C457890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of a range of synthetic DNA products, including custom oligo pools, target enrichment panels, library preparation kits, and unique dual index adapters, using a proprietary silicon-based DNA synthesis platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "South San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94080",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Twist BioScience, 681 Gateway Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twistbioscience.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@twistbioscience.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"value": {
"amount": 4091666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4910000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Terms to include option to increase contract value by £ 3,200,000 to the max contract value of £4,910,000."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3years +1+1 extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C457890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of a range of synthetic DNA products, including custom oligo pools, target enrichment panels, library preparation kits, and unique dual index adapters, using a proprietary silicon-based DNA synthesis platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "South San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94080",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Twist BioScience, 681 Gateway Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twistbioscience.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@twistbioscience.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067003-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T07:25:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"value": {
"amount": 4091666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4910000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "£1,425,000.00\nInitial contract value \nTerms to include option to increase contract value by £ 2,666,666.67\n£4,091,666.67"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3years +1+1 extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067003-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067003-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T07:25:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C457890",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "High Quality synthetic molecular products",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of a range of synthetic DNA products, including custom oligo pools, target enrichment panels, library preparation kits, and unique dual index adapters, using a proprietary silicon-based DNA synthesis platform",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed Direct Award is justified under Schedule 5, Section 41 (Single Supplier), Paragraph 6, which applies where:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"name": "Twist Bioscience",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "South San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94080",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Twist BioScience, 681 Gateway Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.twistbioscience.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXV-5688-GZWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@twistbioscience.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}