← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Precisions Liquid Handling Tips

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

AWMGS uses Hamilton machines, and therefore requires a dependable and sustainable contract for the ongoing supply of Hamilton-compatible consumables. This ensures that laboratories across NHS Wales have continuous access to essential items such as sterile and non-sterile pipette tips, barcoded plates, and other related Hamilton-specific supplies. These products must meet strict Hamilton performance and compatibility standards, provide full sterility and traceability where required, and offer sustainable options such as bio-circular materials. The contract aims to maintain consistent stock levels, prevent workflow disruptions caused by supply shortages, and support high-throughput automated testing across clinical, diagnostic, and research settings. Suppliers will be expected to provide high availability, strong quality assurance, and reliable delivery performance, including support for both bulk orders and standing orders

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064eee
Latest release ID012847-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 12:25:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012847-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:25:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HIGH PRECISIONS LIQUID HANDLING  TIPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:25:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Precisions Liquid Handling Tips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AWMGS uses Hamilton machines, and therefore requires a dependable and sustainable contract \nfor the ongoing supply of Hamilton-compatible consumables. This ensures that laboratories \nacross NHS Wales have continuous access to essential items such as sterile and non-sterile \npipette tips, barcoded plates, and other related Hamilton-specific supplies.\nThese products must meet strict Hamilton performance and compatibility standards, provide full \nsterility and traceability where required, and offer sustainable options such as bio-circular \nmaterials. The contract aims to maintain consistent stock levels, prevent workflow disruptions \ncaused by supply shortages, and support high-throughput automated testing across clinical, \ndiagnostic, and research settings.\nSuppliers will be expected to provide high availability, strong quality assurance, and reliable \ndelivery performance, including support for both bulk orders and standing orders",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a national organisation within NHS Wales that provides a wide range of essential support services across the health system. It operates under a hosting arrangement with Velindre University NHS Trust, a structure that has been in place for over 14 years",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B461JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Orders.GB@hamilton.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012847-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:25:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064eee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33696000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HIGH PRECISIONS LIQUID HANDLING  TIPS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:25:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Precisions Liquid Handling Tips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "AWMGS uses Hamilton machines, and therefore requires a dependable and sustainable contract \nfor the ongoing supply of Hamilton-compatible consumables. This ensures that laboratories \nacross NHS Wales have continuous access to essential items such as sterile and non-sterile \npipette tips, barcoded plates, and other related Hamilton-specific supplies.\nThese products must meet strict Hamilton performance and compatibility standards, provide full \nsterility and traceability where required, and offer sustainable options such as bio-circular \nmaterials. The contract aims to maintain consistent stock levels, prevent workflow disruptions \ncaused by supply shortages, and support high-throughput automated testing across clinical, \ndiagnostic, and research settings.\nSuppliers will be expected to provide high availability, strong quality assurance, and reliable \ndelivery performance, including support for both bulk orders and standing orders",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+442921500649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a national organisation within NHS Wales that provides a wide range of essential support services across the health system. It operates under a hosting arrangement with Velindre University NHS Trust, a structure that has been in place for over 14 years",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B461JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Orders.GB@hamilton.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}