← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

High Performance Hard Body Armour System

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

High Performance Hard Body Armour System

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Protective gear 18143000Combat gear 35812300Bullet-proof vests 35815100Cover plates 44431000Protective gear 18143000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a proposed project for a Lightweight body armour system. The system is defined as front, back and side plates available in various sizes that protects against friendly and enemy threats; small arms rounds and fragmentation during operations and training. Forecasted spend over the next 10 years is estimated at £99M with an initial contract value of approximately £4M over 5 years – any additional purchases are dependent on future demand and financial approval. A Key constraint is for any suppliers participating in this activity are required to have List X status due to the project’s classification. Therefore, the Authority seeks to only liaise with List X contractors due to requirement sensitivities. In consideration of this Key Constraint the Authority is seeking expressions of interest with Suppliers that have List X Status and wish to be involved in this Tender moving forward. Please reply by 19 May 2023 to Sarah.Griffiths138@mod.gov.uk. Analysis of the recent RFI data has established a healthy market for this requirement therefore, it is unlikely that any design or development will be included in this procurement. In light of this the Authority will be likely to be seeking independent test data at Tender stage to validate the requirement. Key dates It is anticipated that a competition will be launched in June/July 2023 with a DPQQ. This will include a technical question set aligned to the Key User Requirements (KUR’s) and will include a Tender Conference to further define threat levels with higher classification. It is anticipated the ITT will be Published September 2023 and will include a further tender conference with Contract Award estimated to be March/April 2024. Thank you for your participation thus far.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Protective gear, Combat gear, Bullet-proof vests, Cover platesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective gear (18143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (127 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6a1
Latest release ID012921-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 10:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023planning012921-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T11:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78957",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707781453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a proposed project for a Lightweight body armour system. The system is defined as front, back and side plates available in various sizes that protects against friendly and enemy threats; small arms rounds and fragmentation during operations and training.\nForecasted spend over the next 10 years is estimated at £99M with an initial contract value of approximately £4M over 5 years – any additional purchases are dependent on future demand and financial approval.\nA Key constraint is for any suppliers participating in this activity are required to have List X status due to the project’s classification. Therefore, the Authority seeks to only liaise with List X contractors due to requirement sensitivities.\nIn consideration of this Key Constraint the Authority is seeking expressions of interest with Suppliers that have List X Status and wish to be involved in this Tender moving forward. Please reply by 19 May 2023 to Sarah.Griffiths138@mod.gov.uk.\nAnalysis of the recent RFI data has established a healthy market for this requirement therefore, it is unlikely that any design or development will be included in this procurement. In light of this the Authority will be likely to be seeking independent test data at Tender stage to validate the requirement.\nKey dates\nIt is anticipated that a competition will be launched in June/July 2023 with a DPQQ. This will include a technical question set aligned to the Key User Requirements (KUR’s) and will include a Tender Conference to further define threat levels with higher classification. \nIt is anticipated the ITT will be Published September 2023 and will include a further tender conference with Contract Award estimated to be March/April 2024.\nThank you for your participation thus far."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35815100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullet-proof vests"
          },
          {
            "id": "44431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cover plates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78957",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk ",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012921-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T11:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78957",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "707781453",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a proposed project for a Lightweight body armour system. The system is defined as front, back and side plates available in various sizes that protects against friendly and enemy threats; small arms rounds and fragmentation during operations and training.\nForecasted spend over the next 10 years is estimated at £99M with an initial contract value of approximately £4M over 5 years – any additional purchases are dependent on future demand and financial approval.\nA Key constraint is for any suppliers participating in this activity are required to have List X status due to the project’s classification. Therefore, the Authority seeks to only liaise with List X contractors due to requirement sensitivities.\nIn consideration of this Key Constraint the Authority is seeking expressions of interest with Suppliers that have List X Status and wish to be involved in this Tender moving forward. Please reply by 19 May 2023 to Sarah.Griffiths138@mod.gov.uk.\nAnalysis of the recent RFI data has established a healthy market for this requirement therefore, it is unlikely that any design or development will be included in this procurement. In light of this the Authority will be likely to be seeking independent test data at Tender stage to validate the requirement.\nKey dates\nIt is anticipated that a competition will be launched in June/July 2023 with a DPQQ. This will include a technical question set aligned to the Key User Requirements (KUR’s) and will include a Tender Conference to further define threat levels with higher classification. \nIt is anticipated the ITT will be Published September 2023 and will include a further tender conference with Contract Award estimated to be March/April 2024.\nThank you for your participation thus far."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35812300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Combat gear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35815100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bullet-proof vests"
          },
          {
            "id": "44431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cover plates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "High Performance Hard Body Armour System",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78957",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk ",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths138@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}