Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is seeking to commission an evaluation of the higher levels skills capacity in the region, the findings of this assessment will help inform the new Higher Level Skills Strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ace4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 16:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052533-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T17:51:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"name": "Pearson Education Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-SKILLS-DCG-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "High Level Skills Capacity Evaluation.2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is seeking to commission an evaluation of the higher levels skills capacity in the region, the findings of this assessment will help inform the new Higher Level Skills Strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"name": "Pearson Education Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.hepworth-james@pearson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "High Level Skills Capacity Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 141067,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169280.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension to 28/03/2029 at no extra cost to mitigate the risk of delayed delivery of the final report. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:51:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052533-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T17:51:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"name": "Pearson Education Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-SKILLS-DCG-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "High Level Skills Capacity Evaluation.2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is seeking to commission an evaluation of the higher levels skills capacity in the region, the findings of this assessment will help inform the new Higher Level Skills Strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"name": "Pearson Education Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Christine.hepworth-james@pearson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "High Level Skills Capacity Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 141067,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169280.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional extension to 28/03/2029 at no extra cost to mitigate the risk of delayed delivery of the final report. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:51:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}