← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

High Level Conservation Measures for the River Avon (Nutrient-Affected Features)

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Value£12,000
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To procure a consultant to produce a high level list of, in perpetuity Conservation Measures that would benefit features of the River Avon Special Area of Conservation (SAC) affected by nutrient enrichment (see Annex A). The output will support Natural England, local authorities, and catchment partners in shaping future nutrient mitigation, restoration and investment programmes.

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£12,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Jul 2026 to 18 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b964
Latest release ID058193-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 14:08:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058193-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease find the link to the portal to view the tender documents and to submit your bid here (registration is required): https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender058193-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:08:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b964",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "65% Technical\n35% Commercial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Level Conservation Measures for the River Avon (Nutrient-Affected Features)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18015",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18015",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:08:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure a consultant to produce a high level list of, in perpetuity Conservation Measures that would benefit features of the River Avon Special Area of Conservation (SAC) affected by nutrient enrichment (see Annex A). The output will support Natural England, local authorities, and catchment partners in shaping future nutrient mitigation, restoration and investment programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please find the link to the portal to view the tender documents and to submit your bid here (registration is required): https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hammond",
        "email": "rupert.hammond@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058193-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:08:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b964",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "65% Technical\n35% Commercial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Level Conservation Measures for the River Avon (Nutrient-Affected Features)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18015",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18015",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:08:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To procure a consultant to produce a high level list of, in perpetuity Conservation Measures that would benefit features of the River Avon Special Area of Conservation (SAC) affected by nutrient enrichment (see Annex A). The output will support Natural England, local authorities, and catchment partners in shaping future nutrient mitigation, restoration and investment programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please find the link to the portal to view the tender documents and to submit your bid here (registration is required): https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hammond",
        "email": "rupert.hammond@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}