← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Impact Communications 2025

Buyer: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory →

BuyerDefence Science and Technology Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

As part of Dstl’s strategy we have 4 key themes; Enabling Operational Advantage at Pace; Preparing for the Future; Shaping the Defence and Security Landscape and Leveraging and Influencing Internationally. Underpinning Dstl’s ability to deliver against this strategy is our ability to communicate with our stakeholders. We need to continually improve the way our people (with particular reference to our scientists, analysts and engineers) communicate the impact and value of our science and technology to our customers and stakeholders. This includes being able to translate deep scientific/technical information into something understandable for our stakeholders, as well as demonstrate the reasons behind it and impact it has. We are looking for design and delivery of learning interventions to give our staff the skills to communicate the impact of our work effectively with stakeholders, verbally and in writing, using a range of different communications channels. All expression of interest MUST be received no later than 07/07/2025 midday

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£370,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0551ff
Latest release ID081891-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 11:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081891-2025
14 Jul 2025tender039743-2025
23 Jun 2025planning034488-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03588428",
          "name": "Emphasis Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000082745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Impact Communications 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Dstl’s strategy we have 4 key themes; Enabling Operational Advantage at Pace; Preparing for the Future; Shaping the Defence and Security Landscape and Leveraging and Influencing Internationally. Underpinning Dstl’s ability to deliver against this strategy is our ability to communicate with our stakeholders. We need to continually improve the way our people (with particular reference to our scientists, analysts and engineers) communicate the impact and value of our science and technology to our customers and stakeholders. This includes being able to translate deep scientific/technical information into something understandable for our stakeholders, as well as demonstrate the reasons behind it and impact it has. We are looking for design and delivery of learning interventions to give our staff the skills to communicate the impact of our work effectively with stakeholders, verbally and in writing, using a range of different communications channels.\nAll expression of interest MUST be received no later than 07/07/2025 midday",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03588428",
      "name": "Emphasis Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PLATF9RM Hove Town Hall Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03588428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@writing-skills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "At the end of the contrract there are 2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "At the end of the contrract there are 2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081891-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081891-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:48:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The requirement is below 5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081891-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:48:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03588428",
          "name": "Emphasis Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000082745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Impact Communications 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Dstl’s strategy we have 4 key themes; Enabling Operational Advantage at Pace; Preparing for the Future; Shaping the Defence and Security Landscape and Leveraging and Influencing Internationally. Underpinning Dstl’s ability to deliver against this strategy is our ability to communicate with our stakeholders. We need to continually improve the way our people (with particular reference to our scientists, analysts and engineers) communicate the impact and value of our science and technology to our customers and stakeholders. This includes being able to translate deep scientific/technical information into something understandable for our stakeholders, as well as demonstrate the reasons behind it and impact it has. We are looking for design and delivery of learning interventions to give our staff the skills to communicate the impact of our work effectively with stakeholders, verbally and in writing, using a range of different communications channels.\nAll expression of interest MUST be received no later than 07/07/2025 midday",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03588428",
      "name": "Emphasis Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PLATF9RM Hove Town Hall Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03588428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@writing-skills.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "At the end of the contrract there are 2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "At the end of the contrract there are 2 x 12 month optional extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081891-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081891-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:48:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The requirement is below 5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2025 · 039743-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T16:45:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000082745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 370000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 444000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extention to which will need to be agreed by the parties for this training"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extention for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tPlease provide evidence of providing similar interventions to other organisations and your impact. Desirable to see how you have managed and shared impact of similar interventions with other organisations.  Desirable that bidders have delivered similar interventions to science and technology organisations."
            },
            {
              "name": "CV’s",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tPlease provide CV’s of those you propose to delivering training and demonstrate evidence of technical expertise in communications. Evidence of delivering similar training to science and technology organisations desirable"
            },
            {
              "name": "Considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tEvidence of your consideration of working with a higher than average neurodivergent population through inclusive design."
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall design",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tPlease provide evidence of how you propose to meet our course needs including draft designs/ comms approach to how you will work with dstl L&D and communications specialist to deliver on our business needs.\n•\tWe have requested that your proposed course design includes pre and post course feedback. Desirable one to coaching. Can you provide evidence in your bid as to how you are going to approach that requirement."
            },
            {
              "name": "SOCIAL VALUES",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tackling economic inequality and Equal opportunity"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Impact Communications 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 444000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "039743-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039743-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T16:45:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of Dstl’s strategy we have 4 key themes; Enabling Operational Advantage at Pace; Preparing for the Future; Shaping the Defence and Security Landscape and Leveraging and Influencing Internationally. Underpinning Dstl’s ability to deliver against this strategy is our ability to communicate with our stakeholders. We need to continually improve the way our people (with particular reference to our scientists, analysts and engineers) communicate the impact and value of our science and technology to our customers and stakeholders. This includes being able to translate deep scientific/technical information into something understandable for our stakeholders, as well as demonstrate the reasons behind it and impact it has. We are looking for design and delivery of learning interventions to give our staff the skills to communicate the impact of our work effectively with stakeholders, verbally and in writing, using a range of different communications channels.\nAll expression of interest MUST be received no later than 07/07/2025 midday",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days payment terms"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be uploaded through the Defence Sourcing Portal\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=036bebc3-4a12-4153-a4dd-a806a057752a&_ncp=1752507921823.83239-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034488-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034488-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T16:06:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0551ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
    "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQ0000082745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BG41",
            "country": "BG",
            "countryName": "Bulgaria"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Impact Communications 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 444000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of Dstl’s strategy we have 4 key themes; Enabling Operational Advantage at Pace; Preparing for the Future; Shaping the Defence and Security Landscape and Leveraging and Influencing Internationally. Underpinning Dstl’s ability to deliver against this strategy is our ability to communicate with our stakeholders. We need to continually improve the way our people (with particular reference to our scientists, analysts and engineers) communicate the impact and value of our science and technology to our customers and stakeholders. This includes being able to translate deep scientific/technical information into something understandable for our stakeholders, as well as demonstrate the reasons behind it and impact it has. We are looking for design and delivery of learning interventions to give our staff the skills to communicate the impact of our work effectively with stakeholders, verbally and in writing, using a range of different communications channels.\nAll expression of interest MUST be received no later than 07/07/2025 midday",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
      "name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034488-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034488-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-23T16:06:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please respond no later than 7th July 2025 with your expression of interested.  All interested parties will then be invited to participate with this tender High Impact Communication 2025 (Training)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}