Lot 1
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers.
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers. To include, but not limited to; • Providing a High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometer• Maintenance contract for five or more years (preventative maintenance, repair visits including all parts and labour, necessary software upgrades). • Onsite training (inclusive of software use, data collection and required maintenance of the instrument) / installation / carriage should be included
UKD33
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nuclear magnetic resonance scanners | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Nuclear magnetic resonance scanners (33113110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 8 | 1 median · 1.6 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 167 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 167 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e197 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023076-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 16 2021 14:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-10-15T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2021 | tender | 023076-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023076-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-16T15:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33113110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear magnetic resonance scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Field NMR",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers. To include, but not limited to; •\tProviding a High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometer•\tMaintenance contract for five or more years (preventative maintenance, repair visits including all parts and labour, necessary software upgrades). •\tOnsite training (inclusive of software use, data collection and required maintenance of the instrument) / installation / carriage should be included",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectroscopy devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023076-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-16T15:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33113110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear magnetic resonance scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Field NMR",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometers. To include, but not limited to; •\tProviding a High Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometer•\tMaintenance contract for five or more years (preventative maintenance, repair visits including all parts and labour, necessary software upgrades). •\tOnsite training (inclusive of software use, data collection and required maintenance of the instrument) / installation / carriage should be included",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectroscopy devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}