Lot 1
As per tender documentation
Buyer: University of Nottingham →
High content fluorescence plate reader capable of reading slide to 1536 well format.
UKF14
As per tender documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 12 | 7 median · 7.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 208 | 3.5 median · 6 average (4 of 208 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028b0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000948-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 18 2021 10:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-18T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-18T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2021 | tender | 000948-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000948-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-18T10:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2021",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1250 ITT DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewall will be considered six months prior to expiry"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High content Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "High content fluorescence plate reader capable of reading slide to 1536 well format.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2021",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Univerisy Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Nottingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Darren Furniss",
"email": "procurement@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2022",
"name": "Hgh Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hgh Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000948-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-18T10:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2021",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1250 ITT DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewall will be considered six months prior to expiry"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As per tender documentation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High content Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "High content fluorescence plate reader capable of reading slide to 1536 well format.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 and 87 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority has incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period starting from the day when contract award was notified to the bidders. Unsuccessful bidders will be provided with a debrief in the award decision at the start of the standstill period including details of their bid in relation to the winning bid comprising the reasons for the decision, the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender, the score of the economic operator and the name of the economic operator to be awarded the contract. Tenderers have a right to appeal provided for within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2021",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Univerisy Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Nottingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofnottingham/aspx/Home",
"name": "Darren Furniss",
"email": "procurement@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2022",
"name": "Hgh Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hgh Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}