← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HH169-26-TW07 Advocacy Services for Adults with Drug and Alcohol use problems (A&B)

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer182 median · 4.5 average (13 of 18 with a bid count)3.8 average (16 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63115 median · 13 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)5 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Health / Social Care below the regulated threshold of 663,540 GBP.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1

Statusactive
Value£61,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b072
Latest release ID054079-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 08:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054079-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054079-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T09:39:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b072",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834137"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182904",
          "name": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH169-26-TW07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HH169-26-TW07 Advocacy Services for Adults with Drug and Alcohol use problems (A&B)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Health / Social Care below the regulated threshold of 663,540 GBP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182904",
      "name": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Glasgow Road, Dumbarton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31626",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834137.\n(SC Ref:834137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054079-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054079-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T09:39:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b072",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834137"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182904",
          "name": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH169-26-TW07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HH169-26-TW07 Advocacy Services for Adults with Drug and Alcohol use problems (A&B)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of advocacy service to people living with drug & alcohol use problems in each of Mid Argyll, Oban and Dunoon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations. Health / Social Care below the regulated threshold of 663,540 GBP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182904",
      "name": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Glasgow Road, Dumbarton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lomond & Argyll Advocacy Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31626",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054079-2026-HH169-26-TW07-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834137.\n(SC Ref:834137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}