← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HF/R001 - Digital Social Care Record System

Buyer: Hillcrest →

BuyerHillcrest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hillcrest wish to provision a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping via a centralised hub.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hillcrest Futures works across Scotland providing a wide range of services in the areas of physical and learning disabilities, autism, and older people. Also, supporting positive mental health and wellbeing, homelessness and drug, alcohol and recovery services. We work in people’s homes, out in the community and in both temporary and supported accommodation providing support from 1 hour a week to 24 hours a day. Currently Hillcrest Futures complete a variety of electronic and paper records and documentation for all the people we support. For example, care and support plans, risk assessments, and medication records. We are seeking to procure and implement a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping through providing a centralised hub of all client information and includes the following considerations: - customisable to meet our business needs - We have a diverse range of services and wish to utilise this across our organisation. - accessible - We need it to work both on and offline, as well as have an intuitive user interface which considers the varying abilities of people who use technology (user friendly). - excellent reporting functionality - We need it to be able to provide an easy mechanism for monitoring and auditing of our management information and service provision. - adhere to all our Data Protection and Cyber Security requirements - Privacy of our client information is a high priority and we need to be assured that you can protect our organisational data and ensure that only authorised individuals have access as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire — 17.5%
Product Presentation — 28%
Requirements List — 24.5%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.3 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060368-2025-HF/R001-1

Statusactive
Value£206,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f832
Latest release ID060368-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 08:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060368-2025
25 Mar 2025tender011028-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T09:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794209"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162226",
          "name": "Unicorn Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hillcrest Futures works across Scotland providing a wide range of services in the areas of physical and learning disabilities, autism, and older people. Also, supporting positive mental health and wellbeing, homelessness and drug, alcohol and recovery services. We work in people’s homes, out in the community and in both temporary and supported accommodation providing support from 1 hour a week to 24 hours a day.\nCurrently Hillcrest Futures complete a variety of electronic and paper records and documentation for all the people we support. For example, care and support plans, risk assessments, and medication records. We are seeking to procure and implement a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping through providing a centralised hub of all client information and includes the following considerations:\n- customisable to meet our business needs - We have a diverse range of services and wish to utilise this across our organisation.\n- accessible - We need it to work both on and offline, as well as have an intuitive user interface which considers the varying abilities of people who use technology (user friendly).\n- excellent reporting functionality - We need it to be able to provide an easy mechanism for monitoring and auditing of our management information and service provision.\n- adhere to all our Data Protection and Cyber Security requirements - Privacy of our client information is a high priority and we need to be assured that you can protect our organisational data and ensure that only authorised individuals have access as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requirements List",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HF/R001 - Digital Social Care Record System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hillcrest wish to provision a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping via a centralised hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162226",
      "name": "Unicorn Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telephone House, , 17 Christchurch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unicorn Training"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456453300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23874",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811273)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060368-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T09:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794209"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162226",
          "name": "Unicorn Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hillcrest Futures works across Scotland providing a wide range of services in the areas of physical and learning disabilities, autism, and older people. Also, supporting positive mental health and wellbeing, homelessness and drug, alcohol and recovery services. We work in people’s homes, out in the community and in both temporary and supported accommodation providing support from 1 hour a week to 24 hours a day.\nCurrently Hillcrest Futures complete a variety of electronic and paper records and documentation for all the people we support. For example, care and support plans, risk assessments, and medication records. We are seeking to procure and implement a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping through providing a centralised hub of all client information and includes the following considerations:\n- customisable to meet our business needs - We have a diverse range of services and wish to utilise this across our organisation.\n- accessible - We need it to work both on and offline, as well as have an intuitive user interface which considers the varying abilities of people who use technology (user friendly).\n- excellent reporting functionality - We need it to be able to provide an easy mechanism for monitoring and auditing of our management information and service provision.\n- adhere to all our Data Protection and Cyber Security requirements - Privacy of our client information is a high priority and we need to be assured that you can protect our organisational data and ensure that only authorised individuals have access as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requirements List",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HF/R001 - Digital Social Care Record System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hillcrest wish to provision a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping via a centralised hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162226",
      "name": "Unicorn Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Telephone House, , 17 Christchurch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Unicorn Training"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456453300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23874",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 206000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060368-2025-HF/R001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811273)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2025 · 011028-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T09:10:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
    "name": "Hillcrest"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794209"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year Contract with two 1-year Options to Extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hillcrest Futures works across Scotland providing a wide range of services in the areas of physical and learning disabilities, autism, and older people. Also, supporting positive mental health and wellbeing, homelessness and drug, alcohol and recovery services. We work in people’s homes, out in the community and in both temporary and supported accommodation providing support from 1 hour a week to 24 hours a day.\nCurrently Hillcrest Futures complete a variety of electronic and paper records and documentation for all the people we support. For example, care and support plans, risk assessments, and medication records. We are seeking to procure and implement a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping through providing a centralised hub of all client information and includes the following considerations:\n- customisable to meet our business needs - We have a diverse range of services and wish to utilise this across our organisation.\n- accessible - We need it to work both on and offline, as well as have an intuitive user interface which considers the varying abilities of people who use technology (user friendly).\n- excellent reporting functionality - We need it to be able to provide an easy mechanism for monitoring and auditing of our management information and service provision.\n- adhere to all our Data Protection and Cyber Security requirements - Privacy of our client information is a high priority and we need to be assured that you can protect our organisational data and ensure that only authorised individuals have access as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "28%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Requirements List",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HF/R001 - Digital Social Care Record System",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notice likely to be published in 3 to 5 Years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hillcrest wish to provision a Digital Care Record System software solution which standardises, streamlines and improves overall record keeping via a centralised hub.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Relevant Selection Criteria are detailed within the SPD Module where applicable, this is required to be completed as part of Tender submission."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Relevant Selection Criteria are detailed within the SPD Module where applicable, this is required to be completed as part of Tender submission."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4911",
      "name": "Hillcrest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Explorer Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillcrest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12242",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillcrest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@hillcrest.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 382564700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23874",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794209.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nHillcrest are looking for successful Bidders to make a monetary donation to the Hillcrest Foundation. The Hillcrest Foundation helps set up services and projects that benefit people and communities across Scotland. Further detail on the value of donations is contained within the ITT Document.\n(SC Ref:794209)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=794209",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}