Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →
PS and Fire Pension/Pension Payroll Hosted Solution. RCT Council is an ‘Administering Body’ of the national occupational Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), and is the largest LGPS Fund in Wales, with total membership in excess of 84,000 and includes 70 participating Employers. In addition, the Pension Team also administer the Firefighters Pension Scheme (FPS) on behalf of the South Wales Fire & Rescue Authority.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 10:25:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053699-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041971-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031323-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053699-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T11:25:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCTDA05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PS and Fire Pension/Pension Payroll Hosted Solution.\nRCT Council is an ‘Administering Body’ of the national occupational Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), and is the largest LGPS Fund in Wales, with total membership in excess of 84,000 and includes 70 participating Employers.\nIn addition, the Pension Team also administer the Firefighters Pension Scheme (FPS) on behalf of the South Wales Fire & Rescue Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award is based on Schedule 5 of the Procuement Act 2023: Single Suppliers – section 5 (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The Authority is relying on this condition as the contract is for the continued use of the Heywood system to which they own the intellectual property rights. No other supplier could provide access to this system. Single Suppliers – section 6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The Authority is relying on this condition as there are no justifiable alternative systems in the market that can provide what the Heywood system provides Additional or repeat goods, services or works - section 7 The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Authority is relying on this condition as a change to an alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities. In the Authority's view it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are: 1. The impact and timing of McCloud Remedies, the National Dashboards Programme and further regulatory changes from April 2026 which are expected to involve significant workloads over the next 2 years. As a result of these intended regulatory changes it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a risk assured transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle. 2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting specialist staff nationally within pensions administration. 3. There are no viable alternatives within a highly specialist marketplace able to provide both the Local Government Pension Scheme and the Fire Service Pension Scheme (including McCloud Remedy calculations). Overall the Council believes this justifies the Direct Award as any alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities The Council is withholding publishing the contract value under Section 94 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council considers the release of the contract value is commercially sensitive information to Heywood.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:25:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053699-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T11:25:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCTDA05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PS and Fire Pension/Pension Payroll Hosted Solution.\nRCT Council is an ‘Administering Body’ of the national occupational Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), and is the largest LGPS Fund in Wales, with total membership in excess of 84,000 and includes 70 participating Employers.\nIn addition, the Pension Team also administer the Firefighters Pension Scheme (FPS) on behalf of the South Wales Fire & Rescue Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award is based on Schedule 5 of the Procuement Act 2023: Single Suppliers – section 5 (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The Authority is relying on this condition as the contract is for the continued use of the Heywood system to which they own the intellectual property rights. No other supplier could provide access to this system. Single Suppliers – section 6 The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The Authority is relying on this condition as there are no justifiable alternative systems in the market that can provide what the Heywood system provides Additional or repeat goods, services or works - section 7 The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Authority is relying on this condition as a change to an alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities. In the Authority's view it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are: 1. The impact and timing of McCloud Remedies, the National Dashboards Programme and further regulatory changes from April 2026 which are expected to involve significant workloads over the next 2 years. As a result of these intended regulatory changes it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a risk assured transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle. 2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting specialist staff nationally within pensions administration. 3. There are no viable alternatives within a highly specialist marketplace able to provide both the Local Government Pension Scheme and the Fire Service Pension Scheme (including McCloud Remedy calculations). Overall the Council believes this justifies the Direct Award as any alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities The Council is withholding publishing the contract value under Section 94 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council considers the release of the contract value is commercially sensitive information to Heywood.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:25:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:15:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:15:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCTDA05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GPS and Fire Pension/Pension Payroll Hosted Solution.\nRCT Council is an ‘Administering Body’ of the national occupational Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), and is the largest LGPS Fund in Wales, with total membership in excess of 84,000 and includes 70 participating Employers.\nIn addition, the Pension Team also administer the Firefighters Pension Scheme (FPS) on behalf of the South Wales Fire & Rescue Authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031323-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T10:58:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies ",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Amendments to service as required by any relevant pension relation requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031323-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031323-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:58:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RCT19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Heywood Pension Technologies ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LGPS and Fire Pension/Pension Payroll Hosted Solution.\nRCT Council is an ‘Administering Body’ of the national occupational Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), and is the largest LGPS Fund in Wales, with total membership in excess of 84,000 and includes 70 participating Employers. \nIn addition, the Pension Team also administer the Firefighters Pension Scheme (FPS) on behalf of the South Wales Fire & Rescue Authority. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award is based on Schedule 5 of the Procuement Act 2023:\nSingle Suppliers – section 5\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe Authority is relying on this condition as the contract is for the continued use of the Heywood system to which they own the intellectual property rights. No other supplier could provide access to this system.\nSingle Suppliers – section 6\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe Authority is relying on this condition as there are no justifiable alternative systems in the market that can provide what the Heywood system provides\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - section 7 \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThe Authority is relying on this condition as a change to an alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities.\nIn the Authority's view it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are:\n1. The impact and timing of McCloud Remedies, the National Dashboards Programme and further regulatory changes from April 2026 which are expected to involve significant workloads over the next 2 years.\nAs a result of these intended regulatory changes it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a risk assured transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle.\n2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting specialist staff nationally within pensions administration.\n3. There are no viable alternatives within a highly specialist marketplace able to provide both the Local Government Pension Scheme and the Fire Service Pension Scheme (including McCloud Remedy calculations). \nOverall the Council believes this justifies the Direct Award as any alternative supplier/system at this present time would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation as well as potential incompatibilities\nThe Council is withholding publishing the contract value under Section 94 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council considers the release of the contract value is commercially sensitive information to Heywood.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"name": "Heywood Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNX-5759-TTQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}