← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HEY/22/370/SM- SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER

Delivery location

UKE11 · UKE12

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,368 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,657 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11231 median · 7.3 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)1.9 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd are the only supplier that can retain the validity of the Mobile CT Screening Trailer warranty, during its remaining life expectancy. Any servicing, maintenance and repairs carried out by an alternative company will void the warranty for the remaining contract term.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1

Statusactive
Value£133,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f878
Latest release ID023872-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 08:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024award, contract023872-2024
31 Aug 2023award, contract025615-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023872-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-31T09:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120040",
          "name": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEY/22/370/SM- SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd are the only supplier that can retain the validity of the Mobile\nCT Screening Trailer warranty, during its remaining life expectancy. Any servicing,\nmaintenance and repairs carried out by an alternative company will void the warranty for the remaining contract term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Building, Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Wheldon",
        "email": "julie.wheldon1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120040",
      "name": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Western Business Park, Armstrong Way, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise@whbence.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1454310909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120041",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 023872-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023872-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-31T09:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120040",
          "name": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEY/22/370/SM- SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd are the only supplier that can retain the validity of the Mobile\nCT Screening Trailer warranty, during its remaining life expectancy. Any servicing,\nmaintenance and repairs carried out by an alternative company will void the warranty for the remaining contract term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Building, Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Wheldon",
        "email": "julie.wheldon1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120040",
      "name": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Western Business Park, Armstrong Way, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WH Bence Coachworks Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise@whbence.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1454310909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120041",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023872-2024-HEY/22/370/SM/A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Aug 2023 · 025615-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025615-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T12:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f878",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025615-2023-HEY/22/370/SM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91488",
          "name": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of an intention to award a contract without competition to WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd for the provision of Service Maintenance of Mobile CT Screening Trailer to the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HEY/22/370/SM- SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF MOBILE CT SCREENING TRAILER",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is being posted to inform of an intention to award a contract without competition to WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd for the provision of Service Maintenance of Mobile CT Screening Trailer to the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd are the only supplier that can retain the validity of the Mobile CT Screening Trailer warranty, during its remaining life expectancy. Any servicing, maintenance and repairs carried out by an alternative company will void the warranty for the remaining contract term.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Building, Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julie Wheldon",
        "email": "julie.wheldon1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608986"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91488",
      "name": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Western Business Park, Armstrong Way, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WH Bence (Coachworks) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliver@whbence.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1454321665",
        "telephone": "+44 1454310909"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3481",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025615-2023-HEY/22/370/SM-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025615-2023-HEY/22/370/SM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}