← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerWest Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677fa
Latest release ID045836-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:27:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026tenderUpdate045836-2026
30 Mar 2026award, contract029173-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
    "title": "Herts Urgent Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the New Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process Ccontract award - 14th aprilContract Value: £3,022,993 (lifetime value)Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2029"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailie Curtis",
        "email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+47 855963658"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045836-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "045836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
    "title": "Herts Urgent Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the New Procurement Act 2023 Regulations do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process Ccontract award - 14th aprilContract Value: £3,022,993 (lifetime value)Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2029"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailie Curtis",
        "email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+47 855963658"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 029173-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T14:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029173-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178902",
          "name": "Herts Urgent Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Notice of Intent to Award Contract Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>The Trust intends to extend the contract to an existing provider to continue to provide medical cover to support delivery of its UTC service at HHGH. This arrangement will help ensure the Trust meets service demands, performance targets, and provides care to the residents it serves<br/><br/>Medical cover by appropriately qualified and experienced General Practitioners from 08:00 hours to 23:00 hours, 7 days per week (including Bank Holidays) to the Urgent Treatment Centre situated in the Jubilee Wing, Hemel Hempstead Hospital in accordance with a rota agreed with the Purchaser.<br/><br/>Contract Value: £3,022,993 (lifetime value)<br/><br/>Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herts Urgent Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice confirms the intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. The standstill period begins the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the decision makers by 13th April (midnight) at:<br/>Email: bailie.curtis@nhs.net and charlene.clark1@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144488",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bailie Curtis",
        "email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+47 855963658"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178902",
      "name": "Herts Urgent Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Station,  Ascots Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hucweb.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30301R",
        "legalName": "Herts Urgent Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029173-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3022993.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029173-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice confirms the intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. The standstill period begins the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the decision makers by 13th April (midnight) at:<br/>Email: bailie.curtis@nhs.net<br/>and charlene.clark1@nhs.net<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Contract's, Finance and Execs teams.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest: None disclosed.<br/><br/>The contract award under Process C was based on an assessment of key criteria, including service quality, cost-effectiveness, capacity and provider experience.<br/> <br/>The current provider demonstrates a strong performance across the criteria, with services delivered within agreed block arrangement to meet demand, and a proven track record of working effectively with the Trust. <br/>Regular review meetings and operational catch-ups ensure ongoing monitoring, issue resolution, and alignment with national performance targets, supporting continuity and efficiency of services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}