← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Herts and Essex Fertility - IVF Spot Purchase NCL ICB

Buyer: NHS North Central London ICB →

BuyerNHS North Central London ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Fertility Spot Purchase

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Lot details

Lot 1

Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,693 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,961 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1131 median · 1 average (89 of 113 with a bid count)1 average (89 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3421 median · 3.9 average (21 of 42 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award – Process B confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034567-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b126
Latest release ID034567-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 24 2024 15:55:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2024award, contract034567-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14800,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T16:55:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128208",
          "name": "Create Fertility"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C298707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herts and Essex Fertility - IVF Spot Purchase NCL ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fertility Spot Purchase",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award – Process B confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128208",
      "name": "Create Fertility",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N8XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunstan House  14a St Cross Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.createfertility.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04103133",
        "legalName": "Create Fertility"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 32407300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034567-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Awarded by Director of Service Development: CYP, CAMHS, Maternity and Neonates under Patient Choice. <br/>No Conflicts of Interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034567-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14800,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T16:55:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128208",
          "name": "Create Fertility"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C298707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fertility Treatment where patients has a choice of providers.<br/>A new service with an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Herts and Essex Fertility - IVF Spot Purchase NCL ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fertility Spot Purchase",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award – Process B confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128208",
      "name": "Create Fertility",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N8XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunstan House  14a St Cross Street  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.createfertility.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04103133",
        "legalName": "Create Fertility"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 32407300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034567-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Awarded by Director of Service Development: CYP, CAMHS, Maternity and Neonates under Patient Choice. <br/>No Conflicts of Interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}