← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hermitage Lane Development

Buyer: TBG Open Door Limited →

BuyerTBG Open Door Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2021

What is being bought

A lease and development agreement relating to the development of land at Hermitage Lane, London NW2

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

TBG Open Door Limited ("Open Door") is a Registered Provider of social housing. Open Door is entering into a lease and development agreement with Hill Residential Limited ("HRL") relating to the development of a site at Hermitage Lane, London NW2. The development will comprise of the construction of 52 homes on the site, 31 of which will be for private sale on the open market and 21 of which will be affordable housing units. The contractual arrangements between the parties will be structured as follows: 1. Open Door is the freehold owner of the site. 2. Open Door will enter into an agreement with HRL to grant HRL a lease of the site in consideration for an agreed sum. 3. The lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private sale and affordable units) on the site in accordance with the planning permission for the site and the requirements of the associated Section 106 agreement, but it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the construction works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is set out in the lease. 4. Alongside the lease, there will be a separate development agreement between Open Door and HRL for the delivery of the 21 affordable units only. This development agreement will place HRL under a positive obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is contained in the agreement. 5. The affordable housing units will be retained by Open Door following completion. 6. HRL will be entitled to sell leasehold interests in the 31 private units on the open market and will be entitled to retain the proceeds of sale.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8844 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count)3.6 average (807 of 1,884 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOpen Door is of the view that the contractual arrangements to be entered into with HRL (as described in section II.2.4) fall outside the scope of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations) for the following reasons: 1. Although the lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private and affordable units) in accordance with the planning permission and requirements of the associated section 106 agreement, it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the works to a detailed specification prescribed by Open Door which is set out in the lease. Accordingly, Open Door is of the view that the lease should be classified as an agreement for the disposal of an interest in land, and so is excluded from the scope of the Regulations by virtue of Regulation 10(1)(a) of the Regulations. 2. The development agreement relating to the development of the 21 affordable units will place HRL under an obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door hence it will be categorised as a works contract for the purposes of the Regulations. However the estimated value of such works at the relevant time for the purposes of Regulation 6(7) of the Regulations was £4,472,068 which is less than the £4,733,252 works threshold at which the Regulations apply. Accordingly, the development agreement is not subject to the Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hermitage Lane Development

Statusactive
Value£4,472,068

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290ff
Latest release ID002456-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 08 2021 10:50:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2021award, contract002456-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T10:50:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4687",
    "name": "TBG Open Door Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002456-2021-1",
      "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4688",
          "name": "Hill Residential Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TBG Open Door Limited (\"Open Door\") is a Registered Provider of social housing. \nOpen Door  is entering into a lease and development agreement with Hill Residential Limited (\"HRL\") relating to the development of a site at Hermitage Lane, London NW2. The development will comprise of the construction of 52 homes on the site, 31 of which will be for private sale on the open market and 21 of which will be affordable housing units. \nThe contractual arrangements between the parties will be structured as follows:\n1.  Open Door is the freehold owner of the site.\n2. Open Door will enter into an agreement with HRL to grant HRL a lease of the site in consideration for an agreed sum.  \n3. The lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private sale and affordable units) on the site in accordance with the planning permission for the site and the requirements of the associated Section 106 agreement, but it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the construction works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is set out in the lease. \n4.  Alongside the lease, there will be a separate development agreement between Open Door and HRL for the delivery  of the 21 affordable units only. This development agreement will place HRL  under a positive obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is contained in the agreement.   \n5. The affordable housing units will be retained by Open Door following completion. \n6. HRL will be entitled to sell leasehold interests in the 31 private units on the open market and will be entitled to retain the proceeds of sale."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hermitage Lane, London NW2"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A lease and development agreement relating to the development of land at Hermitage Lane, London NW2",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Open Door is of the view that the contractual arrangements to be entered into with HRL  (as described in section II.2.4) fall outside the scope of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations) for the following reasons:\n1. Although the lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private and affordable units) in accordance with the planning permission and requirements of the associated section 106 agreement, it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the works to a detailed specification prescribed by Open Door which  is set out in the lease. Accordingly, Open Door is of the view that the lease should be classified as an agreement for the disposal of an interest in land, and so is excluded from the scope of the Regulations by virtue of Regulation 10(1)(a) of the Regulations.\n2. The development agreement relating to the development of the 21 affordable units will place HRL under an obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door hence it will be categorised as a works contract for the purposes of the Regulations. However the estimated value of such works at the relevant time for the purposes of Regulation 6(7) of the Regulations was £4,472,068  which is less than the £4,733,252 works threshold at which the Regulations apply. Accordingly,  the development agreement is not subject to the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4687",
      "name": "TBG Open Door Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale, London NW9 4EW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.opendoorhomes.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBG Open Door Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meera Bedi",
        "email": "Meera.Bedi@BarnetHomes.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4688",
      "name": "Hill Residential Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Waltham Abbey",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Power House, Gunpowder Mill, Powdermill Lane, Waltham Abbey, Essex EN9 1BN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hill Residential Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002456-2021-1",
      "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4472068,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002456-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority intends to enter into the contractual arrangements referred to in this notice following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after this notice is published in the UK Find a Tender Service. The Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations\naccording to the remedy sought.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2021 · 002456-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002456-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T10:50:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4687",
    "name": "TBG Open Door Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002456-2021-1",
      "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4688",
          "name": "Hill Residential Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TBG Open Door Limited (\"Open Door\") is a Registered Provider of social housing. \nOpen Door  is entering into a lease and development agreement with Hill Residential Limited (\"HRL\") relating to the development of a site at Hermitage Lane, London NW2. The development will comprise of the construction of 52 homes on the site, 31 of which will be for private sale on the open market and 21 of which will be affordable housing units. \nThe contractual arrangements between the parties will be structured as follows:\n1.  Open Door is the freehold owner of the site.\n2. Open Door will enter into an agreement with HRL to grant HRL a lease of the site in consideration for an agreed sum.  \n3. The lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private sale and affordable units) on the site in accordance with the planning permission for the site and the requirements of the associated Section 106 agreement, but it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the construction works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is set out in the lease. \n4.  Alongside the lease, there will be a separate development agreement between Open Door and HRL for the delivery  of the 21 affordable units only. This development agreement will place HRL  under a positive obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door which is contained in the agreement.   \n5. The affordable housing units will be retained by Open Door following completion. \n6. HRL will be entitled to sell leasehold interests in the 31 private units on the open market and will be entitled to retain the proceeds of sale."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hermitage Lane, London NW2"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A lease and development agreement relating to the development of land at Hermitage Lane, London NW2",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Part 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Open Door is of the view that the contractual arrangements to be entered into with HRL  (as described in section II.2.4) fall outside the scope of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations) for the following reasons:\n1. Although the lease will place HRL under an obligation to deliver the entire 52 unit scheme (both the private and affordable units) in accordance with the planning permission and requirements of the associated section 106 agreement, it will not place HRL under an obligation to carry out the works to a detailed specification prescribed by Open Door which  is set out in the lease. Accordingly, Open Door is of the view that the lease should be classified as an agreement for the disposal of an interest in land, and so is excluded from the scope of the Regulations by virtue of Regulation 10(1)(a) of the Regulations.\n2. The development agreement relating to the development of the 21 affordable units will place HRL under an obligation to carry out the affordable housing works to a specification prescribed by Open Door hence it will be categorised as a works contract for the purposes of the Regulations. However the estimated value of such works at the relevant time for the purposes of Regulation 6(7) of the Regulations was £4,472,068  which is less than the £4,733,252 works threshold at which the Regulations apply. Accordingly,  the development agreement is not subject to the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4687",
      "name": "TBG Open Door Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale, London NW9 4EW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.opendoorhomes.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBG Open Door Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meera Bedi",
        "email": "Meera.Bedi@BarnetHomes.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4688",
      "name": "Hill Residential Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Waltham Abbey",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Power House, Gunpowder Mill, Powdermill Lane, Waltham Abbey, Essex EN9 1BN"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hill Residential Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002456-2021-1",
      "title": "Hermitage Lane Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4472068,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002456-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority intends to enter into the contractual arrangements referred to in this notice following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after this notice is published in the UK Find a Tender Service. The Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations\naccording to the remedy sought.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}