← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Heritage Training Course Instructional Design

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Jun 2026
Value£190,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Heritage Training Course Instructional Design

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

HES requires a contract to cover the design and development of four SCORM-compliant (2004 4th Ed) e-learning modules totalling a maximum of 150-180 minutes. The modules will be developed in a staggered delivery model, with some overlap between work phases where beneficial. The successful contractor must demonstrate the capacity to manage a staggered, multi-module production workflow so that all agreed modules are fully completed, tested, and delivered by end of December 2026. All four modules must collectively deliver against 20 capability-based Learning Outcomes. While each module will have its own specific Learning Objectives and content focus, suppliers must ensure that module-level outcomes clearly map to, and contribute toward, the achievement of these overarching capability outcomes. The development of these modules is part of a wider project to develop a Heritage Training Course (HTC) for Planning Authorities in Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 50
Interview — 20
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3613 median · 40.6 average (728 of 2,361 with a bid count)3.7 average (798 of 2,361 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751118 median · 18.9 average (9 of 11 with a bid count)8.9 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2518 median · 8 average (5 of 251 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 251 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1

Statusactive
Value£126,280

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691f0
Latest release ID080704-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 09:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080704-2026
6 May 2026tender041281-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831151"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186090",
          "name": "Spokes Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HES requires a contract to cover the design and development of four SCORM-compliant (2004 4th Ed) e-learning modules totalling a maximum of 150-180 minutes. The modules will be developed in a staggered delivery model, with some overlap between work phases where beneficial. The successful contractor must demonstrate the capacity to manage a staggered, multi-module production workflow so that all agreed modules are fully completed, tested, and delivered by end of December 2026. All four modules must collectively deliver against 20 capability-based Learning Outcomes. While each module will have its own specific Learning Objectives and content focus, suppliers must ensure that module-level outcomes clearly map to, and contribute toward, the achievement of these overarching capability outcomes. The development of these modules is part of a wider project to develop a Heritage Training Course (HTC) for Planning Authorities in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment  "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186090",
      "name": "Spokes Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, 4 Squirrel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spokes Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:841067)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080704-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080704-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T10:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831151"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186090",
          "name": "Spokes Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "HES requires a contract to cover the design and development of four SCORM-compliant (2004 4th Ed) e-learning modules totalling a maximum of 150-180 minutes. The modules will be developed in a staggered delivery model, with some overlap between work phases where beneficial. The successful contractor must demonstrate the capacity to manage a staggered, multi-module production workflow so that all agreed modules are fully completed, tested, and delivered by end of December 2026. All four modules must collectively deliver against 20 capability-based Learning Outcomes. While each module will have its own specific Learning Objectives and content focus, suppliers must ensure that module-level outcomes clearly map to, and contribute toward, the achievement of these overarching capability outcomes. The development of these modules is part of a wider project to develop a Heritage Training Course (HTC) for Planning Authorities in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment  "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186090",
      "name": "Spokes Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Studio, 4 Squirrel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spokes Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080704-2026-HES/C/4358-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:841067)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041281-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T08:31:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831151"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HES/C/4358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of supplies or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations. The Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "HES requires a contract to cover the design and development of four SCORM-compliant (2004 4th Ed) e-learning modules totalling a maximum of 150-180 minutes. The modules will be developed in a staggered delivery model, with some overlap between work phases where beneficial. The successful contractor must demonstrate the capacity to manage a staggered, multi-module production workflow so that all agreed modules are fully completed, tested, and delivered by end of December 2026. All four modules must collectively deliver against 20 capability-based Learning Outcomes. While each module will have its own specific Learning Objectives and content focus, suppliers must ensure that module-level outcomes clearly map to, and contribute toward, the achievement of these overarching capability outcomes. The development of these modules is part of a wider project to develop a Heritage Training Course (HTC) for Planning Authorities in Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Heritage Training Course Instructional Design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Employers Liability Insurance – 5 million GBP\nPublic and Products Liability Insurance – 10 million GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance – 10 million GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last two full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage, Tourism, Conservation, Built Environment  "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831151.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:831151)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}