← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2025
Value£32,500
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to investigate the current condition of the heritage structures in Horton Park and propose long term solutions for their conservation and restoration. Please see Appendix 1 – Specification for full details

Delivery location

UKE41, GB

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Building consultancy services 71315200Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£32,500
Contract periodFrom 9 Jun 2025 to 10 Sept 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Building consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41208 median · 20.2 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)3.4 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2844 median · 4 average (1 of 284 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050266
Latest release ID015938-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 13:17:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015938-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-08T14:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-01T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93035&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025tenderUpdate015938-2025
14 Apr 2025tender014921-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:17:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050266",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMC-PTR-9-2024-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 39000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%, Social Value 10%, Price 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Structures Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 39000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015938-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015938-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T14:17:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to investigate the current condition of the heritage structures in Horton Park and propose long term solutions for their conservation and restoration. Please see Appendix 1 – Specification for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93035&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dickson",
        "email": "tom.dickson@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484544027"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015938-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015938-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:17:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050266",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMC-PTR-9-2024-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 39000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%, Social Value 10%, Price 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Structures Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 39000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015938-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015938-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-17T14:17:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to investigate the current condition of the heritage structures in Horton Park and propose long term solutions for their conservation and restoration. Please see Appendix 1 – Specification for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93035&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dickson",
        "email": "tom.dickson@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484544027"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2025 · 014921-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "014921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T12:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050266",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMC-PTR-9-2024-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 32500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 39000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%, Social Value 10%, Price 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Heritage Structures Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 39000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014921-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014921-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T12:14:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to investigate the current condition of the heritage structures in Horton Park and propose long term solutions for their conservation and restoration. Please see Appendix 1 – Specification for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93035&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dickson",
        "email": "tom.dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}